Politics of Character Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


H3ADOPT

Now I want you to tell me how much you agree with these statements about homosexuality Would you say you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree that . . . c. homosexual couples should be allowed to adopt children.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely agree 186 16.2% 16.2% -1.65
Mostly agree 265 23% 39.2% -.77
Mostly disagree 198 17.2% 56.4% .1
Completely disagree 502 43.6% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Completely agree 28.2%
58
18.2%
60
12.0%
40
8.9%
18
10.8%
8
16.1%
184
Mostly agree 30.6%
63
25.5%
84
20.7%
69
17.8%
36
16.2%
12
23.1%
264
Mostly disagree 16.5%
34
16.7%
55
20.4%
68
15.8%
32
9.5%
7
17.1%
196
Completely disagree 24.8%
51
39.5%
130
46.8%
156
57.4%
116
63.5%
47
43.7%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
329
100.0%
333
100.0%
202
100.0%
74

1144


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Completed high school Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Completely agree 14.3%
11
13.4%
79
15.0%
15
15.8%
39
31.1%
42
16.2%
186
Mostly agree 11.7%
9
22.0%
130
19.0%
19
28.7%
71
26.7%
36
23.0%
265
Mostly disagree 10.4%
8
16.6%
98
20.0%
20
19.0%
47
18.5%
25
17.2%
198
Completely disagree 63.6%
49
48.1%
284
46.0%
46
36.4%
90
23.7%
32
43.6%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
591
100.0%
100
100.0%
247
100.0%
135

1150


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Completely agree 9.6%
49
14.9%
41
45.5%
10
43.1%
31
20.7%
53
16.2%
184
Mostly agree 17.6%
90
31.6%
87
31.8%
7
26.4%
19
21.5%
55
22.7%
258
Mostly disagree 17.4%
89
18.9%
52
9.1%
2
13.9%
10
17.2%
44
17.3%
197
Completely disagree 55.4%
283
34.5%
95
13.6%
3
16.7%
12
40.6%
104
43.8%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
275
100.0%
22
100.0%
72
100.0%
256

1136


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 13.9%
65
17.7%
121
16.2%
186
Mostly agree 21.5%
100
24.0%
164
23.0%
264
Mostly disagree 17.4%
81
16.9%
115
17.1%
196
Completely disagree 47.2%
220
41.3%
282
43.7%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
682

1148


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Completely agree 22.1%
79
19.8%
71
5.6%
20
38.5%
10
16.4%
180
Mostly agree 24.9%
89
27.4%
98
18.6%
66
11.5%
3
23.4%
256
Mostly disagree 16.2%
58
17.9%
64
17.8%
63
7.7%
2
17.1%
187
Completely disagree 36.9%
132
34.9%
125
57.9%
205
42.3%
11
43.2%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
358
100.0%
354
100.0%
26

1096


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Completely agree 17.1%
40
16.1%
50
10.8%
43
25.2%
53
16.2%
186
Mostly agree 27.4%
64
25.5%
79
16.4%
65
27.1%
57
23.0%
265
Mostly disagree 19.2%
45
16.5%
51
16.9%
67
16.7%
35
17.2%
198
Completely disagree 36.3%
85
41.9%
130
55.9%
222
31.0%
65
43.6%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
310
100.0%
397
100.0%
210

1151

Bookmark and Share