Politics of Character Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


H4MILTRY

Now I want you to tell me how much you agree with these statements about homosexuality Would you say you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree that . . . d. homosexuals should be allowed to serve openly in the armed forces.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely agree 425 36.6% 36.6% -1.04
Mostly agree 334 28.8% 65.4% -.18
Mostly disagree 128 11% 76.4% .67
Completely disagree 274 23.6% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Completely agree 48.1%
100
33.7%
111
34.9%
119
31.9%
65
34.3%
24
36.4%
419
Mostly agree 31.3%
65
31.3%
103
29.0%
99
24.5%
50
22.9%
16
28.9%
333
Mostly disagree 7.7%
16
10.3%
34
12.9%
44
13.7%
28
7.1%
5
11.0%
127
Completely disagree 13.0%
27
24.6%
81
23.2%
79
29.9%
61
35.7%
25
23.7%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
329
100.0%
341
100.0%
204
100.0%
70

1152


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Completed high school Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Completely agree 31.6%
24
34.3%
204
36.3%
37
36.5%
91
50.0%
69
36.6%
425
Mostly agree 23.7%
18
26.1%
155
29.4%
30
36.1%
90
29.7%
41
28.8%
334
Mostly disagree 14.5%
11
11.1%
66
9.8%
10
13.3%
33
5.8%
8
11.0%
128
Completely disagree 30.3%
23
28.6%
170
24.5%
25
14.1%
35
14.5%
20
23.5%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
595
100.0%
102
100.0%
249
100.0%
138

1160


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Completely agree 29.1%
149
35.4%
97
64.0%
16
55.4%
41
41.9%
108
36.0%
411
Mostly agree 27.0%
138
34.3%
94
20.0%
5
28.4%
21
29.1%
75
29.1%
333
Mostly disagree 11.5%
59
13.9%
38
8.0%
2
8.1%
6
8.9%
23
11.2%
128
Completely disagree 32.4%
166
16.4%
45
8.0%
2
8.1%
6
20.2%
52
23.7%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
274
100.0%
25
100.0%
74
100.0%
258

1143


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 30.1%
141
41.0%
283
36.6%
424
Mostly agree 27.8%
130
29.4%
203
28.8%
333
Mostly disagree 13.0%
61
9.6%
66
11.0%
127
Completely disagree 29.1%
136
20.0%
138
23.7%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
690

1158


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Completely agree 47.0%
173
37.0%
133
23.7%
83
50.0%
14
36.5%
403
Mostly agree 26.4%
97
34.0%
122
27.7%
97
17.9%
5
29.0%
321
Mostly disagree 8.7%
32
10.0%
36
15.1%
53
7.1%
2
11.1%
123
Completely disagree 17.9%
66
18.9%
68
33.4%
117
25.0%
7
23.3%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
359
100.0%
350
100.0%
28

1105


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Completely agree 42.6%
101
34.1%
108
31.0%
122
43.9%
94
36.6%
425
Mostly agree 28.3%
67
30.6%
97
26.7%
105
30.4%
65
28.8%
334
Mostly disagree 11.8%
28
13.6%
43
9.9%
39
8.4%
18
11.0%
128
Completely disagree 17.3%
41
21.8%
69
32.3%
127
17.3%
37
23.6%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
317
100.0%
393
100.0%
214

1161

Bookmark and Share