Politics of Character Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


H6UNLWFL

Now I want you to tell me how much you agree with these statements about homosexuality Would you say you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree that . . . e. homosexuals behavior should be against the law, even if it occurs between consenting adults.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely agree 219 18.9% 18.9% -1.74
Mostly agree 106 9.2% 28.1% -.86
Mostly disagree 317 27.4% 55.4% .02
Completely disagree 516 44.6% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Completely agree 11.6%
24
19.8%
65
17.6%
60
21.8%
44
34.2%
25
18.9%
218
Mostly agree 5.3%
11
7.9%
26
9.4%
32
12.9%
26
15.1%
11
9.2%
106
Mostly disagree 24.6%
51
27.1%
89
30.0%
102
27.2%
55
24.7%
18
27.4%
315
Completely disagree 58.5%
121
45.3%
149
42.9%
146
38.1%
77
26.0%
19
44.5%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
329
100.0%
340
100.0%
202
100.0%
73

1151


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Completed high school Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Completely agree 37.3%
28
21.3%
127
19.8%
20
11.6%
29
10.9%
15
18.9%
219
Mostly agree 10.7%
8
9.4%
56
5.0%
5
9.6%
24
9.5%
13
9.2%
106
Mostly disagree 22.7%
17
30.1%
179
26.7%
27
26.8%
67
19.7%
27
27.4%
317
Completely disagree 29.3%
22
39.2%
233
48.5%
49
52.0%
130
59.9%
82
44.6%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
595
100.0%
101
100.0%
250
100.0%
137

1158


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Completely agree 24.4%
124
11.9%
33
8.0%
2
4.1%
3
21.6%
56
19.1%
218
Mostly agree 10.8%
55
9.0%
25
0.0%
0
5.5%
4
7.7%
20
9.1%
104
Mostly disagree 28.9%
147
35.4%
98
12.0%
3
13.7%
10
22.0%
57
27.6%
315
Completely disagree 35.8%
182
43.7%
121
80.0%
20
76.7%
56
48.6%
126
44.2%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
277
100.0%
25
100.0%
73
100.0%
259

1142


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 19.9%
93
18.3%
126
19.0%
219
Mostly agree 9.0%
42
9.3%
64
9.2%
106
Mostly disagree 26.5%
124
27.8%
191
27.3%
315
Completely disagree 44.7%
209
44.5%
306
44.6%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
687

1155


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Completely agree 17.2%
63
13.2%
48
24.6%
86
14.8%
4
18.2%
201
Mostly agree 8.2%
30
8.0%
29
12.3%
43
0.0%
0
9.2%
102
Mostly disagree 27.0%
99
27.8%
101
29.2%
102
7.4%
2
27.5%
304
Completely disagree 47.7%
175
51.0%
185
33.8%
118
77.8%
21
45.1%
499
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
363
100.0%
349
100.0%
27

1106


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Completely agree 14.3%
34
19.2%
61
25.5%
99
11.6%
25
18.9%
219
Mostly agree 11.0%
26
10.1%
32
8.8%
34
6.5%
14
9.2%
106
Mostly disagree 24.5%
58
30.6%
97
27.3%
106
25.9%
56
27.4%
317
Completely disagree 50.2%
119
40.1%
127
38.4%
149
56.0%
121
44.6%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
317
100.0%
388
100.0%
216

1158

Bookmark and Share