Politics of Character Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


H7GODPUN

Now I want you to tell me how much you agree with these statements about homosexuality Would you say you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree that . . . f. AIDS is God's way of punishing homosexuals.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely agree 76 6.7% 6.7% -2.74
Mostly agree 89 7.9% 14.6% -1.63
Mostly disagree 201 17.8% 32.3% -.52
Completely disagree 766 67.7% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Completely agree 5.3%
11
7.9%
26
6.3%
21
6.7%
13
7.9%
5
6.8%
76
Mostly agree 4.8%
10
8.5%
28
7.5%
25
10.4%
20
9.5%
6
7.9%
89
Mostly disagree 14.8%
31
17.7%
58
16.3%
54
23.3%
45
17.5%
11
17.7%
199
Completely disagree 75.1%
157
65.9%
216
69.9%
232
59.6%
115
65.1%
41
67.6%
761
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
328
100.0%
332
100.0%
193
100.0%
63

1125


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Completed high school Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Completely agree 14.5%
10
9.2%
53
8.0%
8
1.2%
3
1.4%
2
6.7%
76
Mostly agree 7.2%
5
8.9%
51
7.0%
7
8.4%
21
3.6%
5
7.9%
89
Mostly disagree 20.3%
14
18.9%
109
17.0%
17
18.5%
46
10.9%
15
17.8%
201
Completely disagree 58.0%
40
63.0%
363
68.0%
68
71.9%
179
84.1%
116
67.7%
766
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
576
100.0%
100
100.0%
249
100.0%
138

1132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Completely agree 7.4%
36
4.7%
13
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.7%
22
6.6%
73
Mostly agree 10.5%
51
8.2%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
15
8.0%
89
Mostly disagree 20.8%
101
17.9%
50
4.0%
1
8.2%
6
17.1%
43
18.0%
201
Completely disagree 61.2%
297
69.2%
193
88.0%
22
91.8%
67
68.3%
172
67.4%
751
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
279
100.0%
25
100.0%
73
100.0%
252

1114


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 7.4%
34
6.3%
42
6.7%
76
Mostly agree 8.5%
39
7.4%
50
7.9%
89
Mostly disagree 20.1%
92
16.1%
108
17.7%
200
Completely disagree 63.9%
292
70.2%
472
67.7%
764
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
672

1129


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Completely agree 7.2%
26
7.3%
26
5.7%
19
0.0%
0
6.6%
71
Mostly agree 6.1%
22
5.9%
21
12.5%
42
3.8%
1
8.0%
86
Mostly disagree 16.4%
59
16.8%
60
21.1%
71
7.7%
2
17.8%
192
Completely disagree 70.2%
252
70.1%
251
60.7%
204
88.5%
23
67.7%
730
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
358
100.0%
336
100.0%
26

1079


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Completely agree 5.5%
13
7.2%
23
8.4%
31
4.3%
9
6.7%
76
Mostly agree 4.7%
11
8.2%
26
10.3%
38
6.7%
14
7.9%
89
Mostly disagree 16.9%
40
17.9%
57
19.3%
71
15.7%
33
17.8%
201
Completely disagree 72.9%
172
66.7%
212
62.0%
228
73.3%
154
67.7%
766
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
318
100.0%
368
100.0%
210

1132

Bookmark and Share