Politics of Character Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


H8TLIF

Now I want you to tell me how much you agree with these statements about homosexuality Would you say you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree that . . . g. homosexuality should be considered an acceptable alternative lifestyle.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely agree 238 20.6% 20.6% -1.47
Mostly agree 284 24.5% 45.1% -.61
Mostly disagree 223 19.3% 64.3% .26
Completely disagree 413 35.7% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Completely agree 32.2%
66
21.6%
71
15.8%
54
17.2%
35
15.1%
11
20.6%
237
Mostly agree 26.3%
54
27.4%
90
28.4%
97
15.3%
31
15.1%
11
24.6%
283
Mostly disagree 15.1%
31
16.4%
54
21.9%
75
21.7%
44
23.3%
17
19.2%
221
Completely disagree 26.3%
54
34.7%
114
33.9%
116
45.8%
93
46.6%
34
35.7%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
329
100.0%
342
100.0%
203
100.0%
73

1152


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Completed high school Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Completely agree 16.5%
13
18.9%
112
18.0%
18
19.7%
49
34.1%
46
20.6%
238
Mostly agree 20.3%
16
22.9%
136
25.0%
25
28.5%
71
26.7%
36
24.5%
284
Mostly disagree 15.2%
12
19.4%
115
16.0%
16
22.5%
56
17.8%
24
19.3%
223
Completely disagree 48.1%
38
38.9%
231
41.0%
41
29.3%
73
21.5%
29
35.6%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
594
100.0%
100
100.0%
249
100.0%
135

1157


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Completely agree 13.7%
70
17.6%
48
56.0%
14
48.6%
36
25.1%
65
20.4%
233
Mostly agree 20.5%
105
34.8%
95
24.0%
6
28.4%
21
20.1%
52
24.4%
279
Mostly disagree 19.7%
101
22.7%
62
16.0%
4
9.5%
7
17.8%
46
19.2%
220
Completely disagree 46.1%
236
24.9%
68
4.0%
1
13.5%
10
37.1%
96
36.0%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
273
100.0%
25
100.0%
74
100.0%
259

1143


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 19.8%
94
21.1%
144
20.6%
238
Mostly agree 23.4%
111
25.1%
171
24.4%
282
Mostly disagree 20.0%
95
18.6%
127
19.2%
222
Completely disagree 36.7%
174
35.1%
239
35.8%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
681

1155


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Completely agree 28.0%
103
22.0%
78
10.2%
36
46.4%
13
20.9%
230
Mostly agree 23.4%
86
29.9%
106
21.6%
76
10.7%
3
24.6%
271
Mostly disagree 18.2%
67
19.4%
69
21.6%
76
14.3%
4
19.6%
216
Completely disagree 30.4%
112
28.7%
102
46.6%
164
28.6%
8
35.0%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
355
100.0%
352
100.0%
28

1103


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Completely agree 30.3%
71
19.2%
60
13.6%
54
24.7%
53
20.6%
238
Mostly agree 24.8%
58
28.2%
88
21.9%
87
23.7%
51
24.5%
284
Mostly disagree 20.5%
48
17.6%
55
18.6%
74
21.4%
46
19.3%
223
Completely disagree 24.4%
57
34.9%
109
45.8%
182
30.2%
65
35.7%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
312
100.0%
397
100.0%
215

1158

Bookmark and Share