Politics of Character Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


EVANG

[IF PROTESTANT OR CATHOLIC] Would you describe yourself as an evangelical Christian? [FOLLOW-UP: I just want to know if "evangelical" is a word you might use to describe your religious beliefs.]
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 226 27.8% 27.8% -1.39
No 497 61.1% 88.9% .28
Uncertain 90 11.1% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 19.3%
21
24.5%
52
23.2%
59
35.5%
60
47.0%
31
27.5%
223
No 66.1%
72
68.9%
146
64.6%
164
51.5%
87
42.4%
28
61.4%
497
Uncertain 14.7%
16
6.6%
14
12.2%
31
13.0%
22
10.6%
7
11.1%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
212
100.0%
254
100.0%
169
100.0%
66

810


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Completed high school Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 36.7%
18
27.8%
115
38.5%
25
23.6%
45
24.7%
23
27.8%
226
No 49.0%
24
57.5%
238
52.3%
34
69.1%
132
73.1%
68
61.1%
496
Uncertain 14.3%
7
14.7%
61
9.2%
6
7.3%
14
2.2%
2
11.1%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
414
100.0%
65
100.0%
191
100.0%
93

812


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 35.7%
189
13.1%
37
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
27.8%
226
No 52.3%
277
77.7%
220
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
61.1%
497
Uncertain 12.1%
64
9.2%
26
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
283
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

813


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 24.4%
75
29.8%
150
27.7%
225
No 65.6%
202
58.5%
295
61.2%
497
Uncertain 10.1%
31
11.7%
59
11.1%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
504

812


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Yes 23.0%
59
23.7%
54
35.1%
101
0.0%
0
27.3%
214
No 62.3%
160
67.5%
154
55.2%
159
90.0%
9
61.6%
482
Uncertain 14.8%
38
8.8%
20
9.7%
28
10.0%
1
11.1%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
228
100.0%
288
100.0%
10

783


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 19.2%
32
30.2%
74
31.2%
89
26.7%
31
27.8%
226
No 71.3%
119
59.2%
145
54.4%
155
67.2%
78
61.1%
497
Uncertain 9.6%
16
10.6%
26
14.4%
41
6.0%
7
11.1%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
245
100.0%
285
100.0%
116

813

Bookmark and Share