Politics of Character Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


OFTPRAY

How often do you pray -- daily, several times a week, once a week, 2 or 3 times a month, once a month or less, or never?
  1) Daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Once a week
  4) Two or three times a month
  5) Once a month or less
  6) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily 677 57.2% 57.2% -.68
Several times a week 200 16.9% 74.1% -.08
Once a week 57 4.8% 79% .52
Two or three times a month 59 5% 83.9% 1.12
Once a month or less 102 8.6% 92.6% 1.72
Never 88 7.4% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Daily 43.3%
91
47.9%
160
62.5%
217
69.4%
145
77.0%
57
57.1%
670
Several times a week 19.0%
40
21.9%
73
16.7%
58
12.0%
25
5.4%
4
17.0%
200
Once a week 5.2%
11
5.7%
19
4.0%
14
4.3%
9
4.1%
3
4.8%
56
Two or three times a month 8.6%
18
6.3%
21
3.2%
11
3.3%
7
2.7%
2
5.0%
59
Once a month or less 13.3%
28
10.8%
36
7.5%
26
4.3%
9
4.1%
3
8.7%
102
Never 10.5%
22
7.5%
25
6.1%
21
6.7%
14
6.8%
5
7.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
334
100.0%
347
100.0%
209
100.0%
74

1174


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Completed high school Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Daily 57.0%
45
59.4%
360
58.8%
60
53.7%
138
52.9%
73
57.2%
676
Several times a week 25.3%
20
15.0%
91
15.7%
16
19.1%
49
17.4%
24
16.9%
200
Once a week 3.8%
3
5.1%
31
2.9%
3
5.4%
14
4.3%
6
4.8%
57
Two or three times a month 3.8%
3
5.6%
34
4.9%
5
4.7%
12
3.6%
5
5.0%
59
Once a month or less 7.6%
6
7.9%
48
9.8%
10
8.9%
23
10.9%
15
8.6%
102
Never 2.5%
2
6.9%
42
7.8%
8
8.2%
21
10.9%
15
7.4%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
606
100.0%
102
100.0%
257
100.0%
138

1182


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Daily 65.3%
345
56.9%
161
29.2%
7
22.9%
16
53.8%
141
57.4%
670
Several times a week 17.6%
93
18.4%
52
4.2%
1
5.7%
4
18.7%
49
17.1%
199
Once a week 4.4%
23
7.1%
20
20.8%
5
2.9%
2
2.7%
7
4.9%
57
Two or three times a month 4.9%
26
5.3%
15
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
17
5.1%
59
Once a month or less 5.7%
30
9.9%
28
25.0%
6
18.6%
13
7.6%
20
8.3%
97
Never 2.1%
11
2.5%
7
16.7%
4
50.0%
35
10.7%
28
7.3%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
283
100.0%
24
100.0%
70
100.0%
262

1167


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Daily 44.5%
210
65.8%
466
57.3%
676
Several times a week 15.0%
71
18.1%
128
16.9%
199
Once a week 6.4%
30
3.8%
27
4.8%
57
Two or three times a month 7.4%
35
3.4%
24
5.0%
59
Once a month or less 14.4%
68
4.8%
34
8.6%
102
Never 12.3%
58
4.1%
29
7.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
708

1180


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Daily 58.7%
220
47.1%
172
64.1%
230
59.3%
16
56.7%
638
Several times a week 16.8%
63
20.5%
75
14.8%
53
11.1%
3
17.2%
194
Once a week 5.1%
19
4.9%
18
4.5%
16
3.7%
1
4.8%
54
Two or three times a month 4.5%
17
6.3%
23
4.7%
17
3.7%
1
5.2%
58
Once a month or less 8.3%
31
11.0%
40
7.0%
25
7.4%
2
8.7%
98
Never 6.7%
25
10.1%
37
5.0%
18
14.8%
4
7.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
365
100.0%
359
100.0%
27

1126


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily 51.3%
122
54.9%
179
66.8%
268
49.5%
108
57.2%
677
Several times a week 16.8%
40
18.4%
60
16.7%
67
15.1%
33
16.9%
200
Once a week 5.0%
12
5.5%
18
4.0%
16
5.0%
11
4.8%
57
Two or three times a month 5.0%
12
5.8%
19
4.5%
18
4.6%
10
5.0%
59
Once a month or less 13.9%
33
8.6%
28
4.0%
16
11.5%
25
8.6%
102
Never 8.0%
19
6.7%
22
4.0%
16
14.2%
31
7.4%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
326
100.0%
401
100.0%
218

1183

Bookmark and Share