Politics of Character Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GOD

Which one of these statements comes closest to your belief about God?
  1) There is a God
  2) There is a spirit or life force
  3) I don't believe there is any kind of spirit, God or life force
  4) None of these [VOL]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
There is a God 958 80.7% 80.7% -.45
There is a spirit or life force 181 15.2% 96% 1.42
I don't believe there is any kind of spirit, God or life force 41 3.5% 99.4% 3.29
None of these [VOL] 7 .6% 100% 5.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
There is a God 74.9%
155
76.7%
257
82.3%
288
87.3%
185
87.7%
64
80.6%
949
There is a spirit or life force 21.3%
44
19.1%
64
14.6%
51
8.0%
17
6.8%
5
15.4%
181
I don't believe there is any kind of spirit, God or life force 3.9%
8
3.3%
11
2.9%
10
3.8%
8
5.5%
4
3.5%
41
None of these [VOL] 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
335
100.0%
350
100.0%
212
100.0%
73

1177


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Completed high school Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
There is a God 85.0%
68
82.4%
500
84.5%
87
79.7%
204
69.8%
97
80.7%
956
There is a spirit or life force 12.5%
10
14.5%
88
12.6%
13
15.2%
39
22.3%
31
15.3%
181
I don't believe there is any kind of spirit, God or life force 2.5%
2
2.6%
16
2.9%
3
4.3%
11
6.5%
9
3.5%
41
None of these [VOL] 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.4%
2
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
607
100.0%
103
100.0%
256
100.0%
139

1185


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
There is a God 90.3%
477
90.1%
255
54.2%
13
23.3%
17
70.5%
184
80.9%
946
There is a spirit or life force 9.1%
48
9.5%
27
33.3%
8
35.6%
26
25.3%
66
15.0%
175
I don't believe there is any kind of spirit, God or life force 0.4%
2
0.4%
1
12.5%
3
38.4%
28
2.7%
7
3.5%
41
None of these [VOL] 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.5%
4
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
283
100.0%
24
100.0%
73
100.0%
261

1169


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
There is a God 74.1%
351
85.2%
605
80.7%
956
There is a spirit or life force 18.4%
87
13.1%
93
15.2%
180
I don't believe there is any kind of spirit, God or life force 6.1%
29
1.7%
12
3.5%
41
None of these [VOL] 1.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
710

1184


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
There is a God 80.5%
302
74.3%
272
89.4%
320
67.9%
19
81.0%
913
There is a spirit or life force 16.5%
62
19.1%
70
8.4%
30
17.9%
5
14.8%
167
I don't believe there is any kind of spirit, God or life force 2.4%
9
5.7%
21
2.2%
8
7.1%
2
3.5%
40
None of these [VOL] 0.5%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
366
100.0%
358
100.0%
28

1127


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
There is a God 77.3%
187
80.7%
263
88.1%
354
71.0%
154
80.7%
958
There is a spirit or life force 15.7%
38
16.0%
52
10.7%
43
22.1%
48
15.2%
181
I don't believe there is any kind of spirit, God or life force 6.2%
15
3.4%
11
1.0%
4
5.1%
11
3.5%
41
None of these [VOL] 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.8%
4
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
326
100.0%
402
100.0%
217

1187

Bookmark and Share