Politics of Character Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELATGOD

IF ANSWERED "THERE IS A GOD", ASK: Do you feel that you have a personal relationship with God?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 882 94% 94% -.25
No 56 6% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 91.3%
136
94.5%
240
93.2%
260
95.6%
175
96.9%
62
94.0%
873
No 8.7%
13
5.5%
14
6.8%
19
4.4%
8
3.1%
2
6.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
254
100.0%
279
100.0%
183
100.0%
64

929


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Completed high school Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 97.0%
65
94.3%
465
88.2%
75
96.4%
190
90.4%
85
94.0%
880
No 3.0%
2
5.7%
28
11.8%
10
3.6%
7
9.6%
9
6.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
493
100.0%
85
100.0%
197
100.0%
94

936


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 97.4%
454
88.4%
221
61.5%
8
87.5%
14
95.6%
173
94.0%
870
No 2.6%
12
11.6%
29
38.5%
5
12.5%
2
4.4%
8
6.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
250
100.0%
13
100.0%
16
100.0%
181

926


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 90.8%
307
95.8%
573
94.0%
880
No 9.2%
31
4.2%
25
6.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
598

936


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Yes 93.6%
278
92.7%
243
95.3%
301
88.9%
16
93.8%
838
No 6.4%
19
7.3%
19
4.7%
15
11.1%
2
6.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
262
100.0%
316
100.0%
18

893


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 91.3%
167
94.1%
241
95.4%
332
94.0%
142
94.0%
882
No 8.7%
16
5.9%
15
4.6%
16
6.0%
9
6.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
256
100.0%
348
100.0%
151

938

Bookmark and Share