Politics of Character Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BIBLE

Which of these statements comes closest to describing your feelings about the Bible?
  1) The Bible is the inspired Word of God, not mistaken in its statements and teaching, and is to be taken literally, word for word.
  2) The Bible is the inspired work of God, not mistaken in its teachings, but is not always to be taken literal, word for word.
  3) The Bible becomes the Word of God for a person who reads it in faith.
  4) The Bible is an ancient book of legends, history and moral precepts recorded by men.
  5) None of these [VOL]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Bible is the inspired Word of God, not mistaken in its statements and teaching, and is to be taken literally, word for word. 336 28.5% 28.5% -1.18
The Bible is the inspired work of God, not mistaken in its teachings, but is not always to be taken literal, word for word. 383 32.5% 61.1% -.28
The Bible becomes the Word of God for a person who reads it in faith. 234 19.9% 81% .62
The Bible is an ancient book of legends, history and moral precepts recorded by men. 205 17.4% 98.4% 1.52
None of these [VOL] 19 1.6% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
The Bible is the inspired Word of God, not mistaken in its statements and teaching, and is to be taken literally, word for word. 23.2%
48
26.3%
88
28.3%
98
33.5%
70
39.4%
28
28.4%
332
The Bible is the inspired work of God, not mistaken in its teachings, but is not always to be taken literal, word for word. 32.4%
67
33.5%
112
33.2%
115
31.1%
65
32.4%
23
32.7%
382
The Bible becomes the Word of God for a person who reads it in faith. 24.2%
50
20.4%
68
19.4%
67
17.7%
37
12.7%
9
19.8%
231
The Bible is an ancient book of legends, history and moral precepts recorded by men. 19.8%
41
18.0%
60
18.2%
63
14.4%
30
15.5%
11
17.6%
205
None of these [VOL] 0.5%
1
1.8%
6
0.9%
3
3.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
334
100.0%
346
100.0%
209
100.0%
71

1167


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Completed high school Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
The Bible is the inspired Word of God, not mistaken in its statements and teaching, and is to be taken literally, word for word. 50.6%
39
33.1%
199
36.6%
37
17.9%
46
10.1%
14
28.5%
335
The Bible is the inspired work of God, not mistaken in its teachings, but is not always to be taken literal, word for word. 20.8%
16
29.8%
179
30.7%
31
42.4%
109
33.8%
47
32.5%
382
The Bible becomes the Word of God for a person who reads it in faith. 18.2%
14
21.3%
128
13.9%
14
18.3%
47
22.3%
31
19.9%
234
The Bible is an ancient book of legends, history and moral precepts recorded by men. 10.4%
8
13.6%
82
17.8%
18
20.2%
52
32.4%
45
17.4%
205
None of these [VOL] 0.0%
0
2.2%
13
1.0%
1
1.2%
3
1.4%
2
1.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
601
100.0%
101
100.0%
257
100.0%
139

1175


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
The Bible is the inspired Word of God, not mistaken in its statements and teaching, and is to be taken literally, word for word. 38.0%
200
16.5%
46
8.3%
2
4.2%
3
32.3%
83
28.8%
334
The Bible is the inspired work of God, not mistaken in its teachings, but is not always to be taken literal, word for word. 36.1%
190
43.0%
120
16.7%
4
8.3%
6
23.3%
60
32.8%
380
The Bible becomes the Word of God for a person who reads it in faith. 17.1%
90
22.2%
62
41.7%
10
22.2%
16
20.6%
53
19.9%
231
The Bible is an ancient book of legends, history and moral precepts recorded by men. 8.3%
44
16.5%
46
33.3%
8
59.7%
43
22.6%
58
17.2%
199
None of these [VOL] 0.6%
3
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
1.2%
3
1.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
279
100.0%
24
100.0%
72
100.0%
257

1159


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The Bible is the inspired Word of God, not mistaken in its statements and teaching, and is to be taken literally, word for word. 23.9%
113
31.5%
221
28.4%
334
The Bible is the inspired work of God, not mistaken in its teachings, but is not always to be taken literal, word for word. 32.3%
153
32.8%
230
32.6%
383
The Bible becomes the Word of God for a person who reads it in faith. 18.6%
88
20.7%
145
19.8%
233
The Bible is an ancient book of legends, history and moral precepts recorded by men. 23.5%
111
13.4%
94
17.5%
205
None of these [VOL] 1.7%
8
1.6%
11
1.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
701

1174


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
The Bible is the inspired Word of God, not mistaken in its statements and teaching, and is to be taken literally, word for word. 29.6%
109
23.1%
85
33.3%
119
11.1%
3
28.2%
316
The Bible is the inspired work of God, not mistaken in its teachings, but is not always to be taken literal, word for word. 30.4%
112
30.2%
111
37.8%
135
29.6%
8
32.7%
366
The Bible becomes the Word of God for a person who reads it in faith. 23.4%
86
20.9%
77
16.0%
57
14.8%
4
20.0%
224
The Bible is an ancient book of legends, history and moral precepts recorded by men. 14.9%
55
23.6%
87
12.3%
44
44.4%
12
17.7%
198
None of these [VOL] 1.6%
6
2.2%
8
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
368
100.0%
357
100.0%
27

1120


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
The Bible is the inspired Word of God, not mistaken in its statements and teaching, and is to be taken literally, word for word. 18.1%
43
30.3%
98
37.6%
151
20.6%
44
28.5%
336
The Bible is the inspired work of God, not mistaken in its teachings, but is not always to be taken literal, word for word. 33.2%
79
33.1%
107
32.8%
132
30.4%
65
32.5%
383
The Bible becomes the Word of God for a person who reads it in faith. 25.6%
61
17.3%
56
18.7%
75
19.6%
42
19.9%
234
The Bible is an ancient book of legends, history and moral precepts recorded by men. 20.6%
49
17.6%
57
9.7%
39
28.0%
60
17.4%
205
None of these [VOL] 2.5%
6
1.5%
5
1.2%
5
1.4%
3
1.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
323
100.0%
402
100.0%
214

1177

Bookmark and Share