Politics of Character Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GODPUN

Please consider the following statements and tell me whether you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree with each statement. E. Those who violate God's rules will be punished.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely agree 501 43.9% 43.9% -.92
Mostly agree 329 28.8% 72.7% .04
Mostly disagree 165 14.5% 87.2% .99
Completely disagree 146 12.8% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Completely agree 42.6%
86
42.7%
137
41.4%
138
51.2%
103
45.9%
34
44.0%
498
Mostly agree 27.2%
55
28.0%
90
30.9%
103
29.9%
60
23.0%
17
28.7%
325
Mostly disagree 16.3%
33
15.3%
49
13.8%
46
11.4%
23
18.9%
14
14.6%
165
Completely disagree 13.9%
28
14.0%
45
13.8%
46
7.5%
15
12.2%
9
12.6%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
321
100.0%
333
100.0%
201
100.0%
74

1131


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Completed high school Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Completely agree 67.5%
52
49.8%
291
46.0%
46
32.5%
81
23.3%
30
43.9%
500
Mostly agree 19.5%
15
28.9%
169
30.0%
30
33.7%
84
23.3%
30
28.8%
328
Mostly disagree 9.1%
7
13.2%
77
12.0%
12
18.1%
45
18.6%
24
14.5%
165
Completely disagree 3.9%
3
8.0%
47
12.0%
12
15.7%
39
34.9%
45
12.8%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
584
100.0%
100
100.0%
249
100.0%
129

1139


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Completely agree 52.1%
264
36.1%
97
17.4%
4
8.8%
6
48.4%
125
44.1%
496
Mostly agree 28.2%
143
40.9%
110
4.3%
1
20.6%
14
22.5%
58
29.0%
326
Mostly disagree 14.0%
71
16.7%
45
34.8%
8
22.1%
15
8.5%
22
14.3%
161
Completely disagree 5.7%
29
6.3%
17
43.5%
10
48.5%
33
20.5%
53
12.6%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
269
100.0%
23
100.0%
68
100.0%
258

1125


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 37.3%
171
48.5%
330
44.0%
501
Mostly agree 31.9%
146
26.6%
181
28.7%
327
Mostly disagree 15.9%
73
13.5%
92
14.5%
165
Completely disagree 14.8%
68
11.5%
78
12.8%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
681

1139


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Completely agree 40.8%
149
39.1%
137
50.7%
175
40.7%
11
43.4%
472
Mostly agree 29.6%
108
27.7%
97
29.3%
101
22.2%
6
28.7%
312
Mostly disagree 14.2%
52
16.6%
58
14.8%
51
7.4%
2
15.0%
163
Completely disagree 15.3%
56
16.6%
58
5.2%
18
29.6%
8
12.9%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
350
100.0%
345
100.0%
27

1087


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Completely agree 31.8%
75
43.5%
136
57.0%
224
33.2%
66
43.9%
501
Mostly agree 33.5%
79
30.0%
94
24.7%
97
29.6%
59
28.8%
329
Mostly disagree 18.6%
44
15.0%
47
11.2%
44
15.1%
30
14.5%
165
Completely disagree 16.1%
38
11.5%
36
7.1%
28
22.1%
44
12.8%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
313
100.0%
393
100.0%
199

1141

Bookmark and Share