Politics of Character Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WDIVORCE

Now I am going to read a list of things that some people consider to be morally wrong. For each item, please select the response that best indicates how wrong you, personally, think it is when people engage in that behavior. A. Divorce (see note 1 on the ARDA summary page)
  1) Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated
  2) Wrong for all, but should be tolerated
  3) Right for some, but not for me personally
  4) Right for me, but not necessarily for others
  5) Right for all
  6) Not a moral issue

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 34 3.3% 3.3% -2.09
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 34 3.3% 6.7% -1.36
Right for some, but not for me personally 492 48.3% 55% -.63
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 173 17% 71.9% .1
Right for all 48 4.7% 76.6% .83
Not a moral issue 238 23.4% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 3.3%
6
3.8%
11
2.7%
8
2.3%
4
6.2%
4
3.3%
33
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 2.2%
4
4.2%
12
4.3%
13
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
34
Right for some, but not for me personally 48.1%
88
48.3%
139
42.0%
126
54.6%
95
63.1%
41
48.4%
489
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 12.6%
23
15.3%
44
21.0%
63
17.2%
30
16.9%
11
16.9%
171
Right for all 9.3%
17
4.5%
13
5.0%
15
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
48
Not a moral issue 24.6%
45
24.0%
69
25.0%
75
21.3%
37
13.8%
9
23.3%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
288
100.0%
300
100.0%
174
100.0%
65

1010


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Completed high school Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 5.8%
4
3.9%
20
3.2%
3
1.8%
4
2.5%
3
3.3%
34
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 5.8%
4
3.1%
16
6.4%
6
2.2%
5
2.5%
3
3.3%
34
Right for some, but not for me personally 46.4%
32
51.2%
260
48.9%
46
48.7%
110
35.0%
42
48.2%
490
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 14.5%
10
17.5%
89
17.0%
16
18.6%
42
13.3%
16
17.0%
173
Right for all 8.7%
6
4.3%
22
3.2%
3
5.3%
12
4.2%
5
4.7%
48
Not a moral issue 18.8%
13
19.9%
101
21.3%
20
23.5%
53
42.5%
51
23.4%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
508
100.0%
94
100.0%
226
100.0%
120

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 3.1%
14
2.9%
7
4.5%
1
3.3%
2
4.3%
10
3.4%
34
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 3.4%
15
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
5.1%
12
3.3%
33
Right for some, but not for me personally 55.5%
247
57.6%
140
22.7%
5
24.6%
15
34.6%
81
48.6%
488
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 16.4%
73
13.2%
32
27.3%
6
14.8%
9
21.4%
50
16.9%
170
Right for all 3.8%
17
4.5%
11
4.5%
1
6.6%
4
6.4%
15
4.8%
48
Not a moral issue 17.8%
79
19.8%
48
40.9%
9
49.2%
30
28.2%
66
23.1%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
243
100.0%
22
100.0%
61
100.0%
234

1005


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 3.1%
13
3.3%
20
3.2%
33
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 4.8%
20
2.3%
14
3.3%
34
Right for some, but not for me personally 47.8%
199
48.7%
293
48.3%
492
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 14.2%
59
18.9%
114
17.0%
173
Right for all 5.3%
22
4.3%
26
4.7%
48
Not a moral issue 24.8%
103
22.4%
135
23.4%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
602

1018


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 3.3%
11
1.9%
6
4.2%
13
4.3%
1
3.2%
31
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 2.1%
7
3.5%
11
4.2%
13
4.3%
1
3.3%
32
Right for some, but not for me personally 43.2%
144
46.3%
144
55.9%
174
43.5%
10
48.3%
472
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 17.7%
59
16.4%
51
18.0%
56
13.0%
3
17.3%
169
Right for all 4.5%
15
5.1%
16
4.8%
15
0.0%
0
4.7%
46
Not a moral issue 29.1%
97
26.7%
83
12.9%
40
34.8%
8
23.3%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
311
100.0%
311
100.0%
23

978


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 2.9%
6
3.3%
9
3.7%
13
3.2%
6
3.3%
34
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 1.5%
3
3.3%
9
5.2%
18
2.1%
4
3.3%
34
Right for some, but not for me personally 43.2%
89
57.1%
157
46.6%
162
44.2%
84
48.3%
492
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 17.0%
35
12.7%
35
21.3%
74
15.3%
29
17.0%
173
Right for all 3.9%
8
4.4%
12
4.9%
17
5.8%
11
4.7%
48
Not a moral issue 31.6%
65
19.3%
53
18.4%
64
29.5%
56
23.4%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
275
100.0%
348
100.0%
190

1019

Bookmark and Share