Politics of Character Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WPRESEX

Now I am going to read a list of things that some people consider to be morally wrong. For each item, please select the response that best indicates how wrong you, personally, think it is when people engage in that behavior. B. Sex before marriage (see note 1 on the ARDA summary page)
  1) Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated
  2) Wrong for all, but should be tolerated
  3) Right for some, but not for me personally
  4) Right for me, but not necessarily for others
  5) Right for all
  6) Not a moral issue

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 245 23.2% 23.2% -1.26
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 177 16.7% 39.9% -.75
Right for some, but not for me personally 143 13.5% 53.5% -.24
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 133 12.6% 66% .28
Right for all 56 5.3% 71.3% .79
Not a moral issue 303 28.7% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 16.3%
32
15.1%
45
22.3%
67
37.1%
69
43.3%
29
23.1%
242
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 12.8%
25
17.7%
53
16.6%
50
16.7%
31
23.9%
16
16.7%
175
Right for some, but not for me personally 9.2%
18
15.1%
45
13.6%
41
17.7%
33
9.0%
6
13.6%
143
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 20.4%
40
14.0%
42
13.0%
39
3.2%
6
9.0%
6
12.7%
133
Right for all 8.2%
16
6.4%
19
4.3%
13
3.2%
6
3.0%
2
5.3%
56
Not a moral issue 33.2%
65
31.8%
95
30.2%
91
22.0%
41
11.9%
8
28.6%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
299
100.0%
301
100.0%
186
100.0%
67

1049


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Completed high school Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 33.3%
23
27.9%
153
18.5%
17
15.4%
34
14.3%
18
23.2%
245
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 24.6%
17
14.4%
79
21.7%
20
18.6%
41
15.1%
19
16.7%
176
Right for some, but not for me personally 10.1%
7
13.1%
72
14.1%
13
18.1%
40
8.7%
11
13.5%
143
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 4.3%
3
10.9%
60
10.9%
10
18.1%
40
15.9%
20
12.6%
133
Right for all 5.8%
4
4.9%
27
6.5%
6
4.5%
10
7.1%
9
5.3%
56
Not a moral issue 21.7%
15
28.6%
157
28.3%
26
25.3%
56
38.9%
49
28.7%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
548
100.0%
92
100.0%
221
100.0%
126

1056


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 30.1%
140
17.1%
43
4.8%
1
3.1%
2
23.3%
56
23.2%
242
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 21.7%
101
14.3%
36
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
15.4%
37
16.8%
175
Right for some, but not for me personally 13.1%
61
17.5%
44
23.8%
5
6.3%
4
12.1%
29
13.7%
143
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 9.0%
42
14.7%
37
19.0%
4
17.2%
11
15.0%
36
12.5%
130
Right for all 5.6%
26
4.8%
12
0.0%
0
9.4%
6
4.2%
10
5.2%
54
Not a moral issue 20.4%
95
31.5%
79
52.4%
11
62.5%
40
30.0%
72
28.5%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
251
100.0%
21
100.0%
64
100.0%
240

1041


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 16.7%
74
27.9%
171
23.2%
245
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 16.7%
74
16.8%
103
16.8%
177
Right for some, but not for me personally 11.8%
52
14.8%
91
13.6%
143
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 13.8%
61
11.6%
71
12.5%
132
Right for all 7.2%
32
3.9%
24
5.3%
56
Not a moral issue 33.7%
149
25.0%
153
28.6%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
613

1055


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 21.2%
73
19.6%
63
27.5%
86
14.8%
4
22.5%
226
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 13.1%
45
14.6%
47
24.6%
77
14.8%
4
17.2%
173
Right for some, but not for me personally 14.0%
48
11.2%
36
15.3%
48
7.4%
2
13.3%
134
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 14.0%
48
13.4%
43
10.2%
32
18.5%
5
12.7%
128
Right for all 5.8%
20
5.9%
19
5.4%
17
0.0%
0
5.6%
56
Not a moral issue 32.0%
110
35.2%
113
16.9%
53
44.4%
12
28.7%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
321
100.0%
313
100.0%
27

1005


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 16.8%
37
23.5%
66
29.5%
104
18.7%
38
23.2%
245
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 15.9%
35
15.7%
44
19.3%
68
14.8%
30
16.7%
177
Right for some, but not for me personally 15.0%
33
14.2%
40
11.6%
41
14.3%
29
13.5%
143
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 14.1%
31
15.3%
43
10.8%
38
10.3%
21
12.6%
133
Right for all 5.0%
11
5.3%
15
4.8%
17
6.4%
13
5.3%
56
Not a moral issue 33.2%
73
26.0%
73
24.1%
85
35.5%
72
28.7%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
281
100.0%
353
100.0%
203

1057

Bookmark and Share