Politics of Character Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WALCOHOL

Now I am going to read a list of things that some people consider to be morally wrong. For each item, please select the response that best indicates how wrong you, personally, think it is when people engage in that behavior. E. Drinking alcohol (see note 1 on the ARDA summary page)
  1) Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated
  2) Wrong for all, but should be tolerated
  3) Right for some, but not for me personally
  4) Right for me, but not necessarily for others
  5) Right for all
  6) Not a moral issue

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 143 12.9% 12.9% -1.84
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 54 4.9% 17.8% -1.28
Right for some, but not for me personally 169 15.2% 33% -.73
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 177 16% 49% -.17
Right for all 94 8.5% 57.4% .39
Not a moral issue 472 42.6% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 11.7%
24
9.1%
29
13.4%
43
14.3%
27
25.4%
17
12.7%
140
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 5.4%
11
4.7%
15
3.8%
12
6.3%
12
6.0%
4
4.9%
54
Right for some, but not for me personally 11.2%
23
12.2%
39
15.9%
51
22.2%
42
19.4%
13
15.3%
168
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 17.6%
36
18.1%
58
18.4%
59
10.1%
19
7.5%
5
16.1%
177
Right for all 11.2%
23
9.4%
30
6.3%
20
9.5%
18
4.5%
3
8.5%
94
Not a moral issue 42.9%
88
46.6%
149
42.2%
135
37.6%
71
37.3%
25
42.5%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
320
100.0%
320
100.0%
189
100.0%
67

1101


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Completed high school Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 23.6%
17
17.2%
97
7.4%
7
5.7%
14
6.1%
8
12.9%
143
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 9.7%
7
5.1%
29
3.2%
3
4.5%
11
2.3%
3
4.8%
53
Right for some, but not for me personally 19.4%
14
15.6%
88
20.0%
19
13.1%
32
12.1%
16
15.3%
169
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 11.1%
8
14.5%
82
13.7%
13
19.3%
47
20.5%
27
16.0%
177
Right for all 6.9%
5
8.9%
50
7.4%
7
8.2%
20
9.1%
12
8.5%
94
Not a moral issue 29.2%
21
38.7%
218
48.4%
46
49.2%
120
50.0%
66
42.5%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
564
100.0%
95
100.0%
244
100.0%
132

1107


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 16.1%
80
5.7%
15
4.2%
1
2.9%
2
18.3%
44
13.0%
142
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 6.2%
31
1.9%
5
12.5%
3
2.9%
2
4.6%
11
4.8%
52
Right for some, but not for me personally 19.5%
97
10.7%
28
16.7%
4
8.7%
6
14.1%
34
15.4%
169
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 14.9%
74
19.5%
51
4.2%
1
11.6%
8
17.4%
42
16.1%
176
Right for all 8.4%
42
10.3%
27
12.5%
3
10.1%
7
5.4%
13
8.4%
92
Not a moral issue 34.9%
174
51.9%
136
50.0%
12
63.8%
44
40.2%
97
42.3%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
262
100.0%
24
100.0%
69
100.0%
241

1094


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 7.8%
36
16.5%
107
12.9%
143
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 4.4%
20
5.1%
33
4.8%
53
Right for some, but not for me personally 13.3%
61
16.6%
108
15.3%
169
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 16.6%
76
15.6%
101
16.0%
177
Right for all 10.9%
50
6.8%
44
8.5%
94
Not a moral issue 47.1%
216
39.4%
256
42.6%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
649

1108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 12.1%
44
12.5%
42
14.4%
48
4.2%
1
12.8%
135
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 4.9%
18
4.2%
14
5.1%
17
4.2%
1
4.7%
50
Right for some, but not for me personally 15.1%
55
14.6%
49
16.5%
55
8.3%
2
15.2%
161
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 15.9%
58
15.5%
52
17.4%
58
16.7%
4
16.3%
172
Right for all 6.6%
24
11.3%
38
7.2%
24
4.2%
1
8.2%
87
Not a moral issue 45.3%
165
42.0%
141
39.3%
131
62.5%
15
42.8%
452
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
336
100.0%
333
100.0%
24

1057


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 8.0%
18
12.1%
36
18.2%
69
9.8%
20
12.9%
143
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 5.8%
13
3.4%
10
5.8%
22
4.4%
9
4.9%
54
Right for some, but not for me personally 16.8%
38
12.8%
38
16.6%
63
14.6%
30
15.2%
169
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 16.8%
38
18.1%
54
15.3%
58
13.2%
27
16.0%
177
Right for all 9.3%
21
9.7%
29
6.1%
23
10.2%
21
8.5%
94
Not a moral issue 43.4%
98
44.0%
131
38.2%
145
47.8%
98
42.6%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
298
100.0%
380
100.0%
205

1109

Bookmark and Share