Politics of Character Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WMARIJNA

Now I am going to read a list of things that some people consider to be morally wrong. For each item, please select the response that best indicates how wrong you, personally, think it is when people engage in that behavior. F. Smoking marijuana (see note 1 on the ARDA summary page)
  1) Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated
  2) Wrong for all, but should be tolerated
  3) Right for some, but not for me personally
  4) Right for me, but not necessarily for others
  5) Right for all
  6) Not a moral issue

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 465 41.2% 41.2% -.96
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 75 6.6% 47.8% -.48
Right for some, but not for me personally 234 20.7% 68.5% .01
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 22 1.9% 70.4% .5
Right for all 41 3.6% 74.1% .98
Not a moral issue 293 25.9% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 29.5%
59
35.3%
115
38.7%
127
58.8%
114
63.0%
46
41.1%
461
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 7.5%
15
5.5%
18
5.5%
18
8.2%
16
11.0%
8
6.7%
75
Right for some, but not for me personally 26.5%
53
21.5%
70
22.6%
74
12.9%
25
15.1%
11
20.8%
233
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 2.5%
5
2.1%
7
1.5%
5
1.5%
3
2.7%
2
2.0%
22
Right for all 5.5%
11
6.7%
22
1.5%
5
1.0%
2
1.4%
1
3.7%
41
Not a moral issue 28.5%
57
28.8%
94
30.2%
99
17.5%
34
6.8%
5
25.8%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
326
100.0%
328
100.0%
194
100.0%
73

1121


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Completed high school Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 48.7%
37
46.6%
266
37.6%
38
35.8%
88
26.1%
35
41.1%
464
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 5.3%
4
6.3%
36
10.9%
11
6.1%
15
6.7%
9
6.6%
75
Right for some, but not for me personally 22.4%
17
19.6%
112
17.8%
18
23.6%
58
21.6%
29
20.7%
234
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 0.0%
0
2.3%
13
1.0%
1
2.4%
6
1.5%
2
2.0%
22
Right for all 6.6%
5
3.7%
21
5.0%
5
2.8%
7
2.2%
3
3.6%
41
Not a moral issue 17.1%
13
21.5%
123
27.7%
28
29.3%
72
41.8%
56
25.9%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
571
100.0%
101
100.0%
246
100.0%
134

1128


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 50.6%
253
34.3%
91
34.8%
8
15.5%
11
38.7%
98
41.5%
461
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 6.0%
30
7.9%
21
8.7%
2
4.2%
3
6.7%
17
6.6%
73
Right for some, but not for me personally 19.4%
97
22.6%
60
13.0%
3
23.9%
17
20.9%
53
20.7%
230
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 1.8%
9
1.1%
3
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
9
2.0%
22
Right for all 2.4%
12
4.9%
13
8.7%
2
8.5%
6
2.8%
7
3.6%
40
Not a moral issue 19.8%
99
29.1%
77
30.4%
7
47.9%
34
27.3%
69
25.7%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
265
100.0%
23
100.0%
71
100.0%
253

1112


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 35.1%
163
45.3%
301
41.1%
464
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 6.9%
32
6.3%
42
6.6%
74
Right for some, but not for me personally 19.0%
88
22.0%
146
20.7%
234
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 2.8%
13
1.4%
9
2.0%
22
Right for all 5.4%
25
2.4%
16
3.6%
41
Not a moral issue 30.8%
143
22.6%
150
26.0%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
664

1128


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 35.8%
128
37.0%
126
51.0%
179
25.0%
6
40.9%
439
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 6.1%
22
7.0%
24
6.3%
22
4.2%
1
6.4%
69
Right for some, but not for me personally 22.6%
81
21.1%
72
19.9%
70
8.3%
2
20.9%
225
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 2.0%
7
2.1%
7
1.7%
6
8.3%
2
2.0%
22
Right for all 3.4%
12
4.4%
15
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
3.5%
38
Not a moral issue 30.2%
108
28.4%
97
17.9%
63
54.2%
13
26.2%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
341
100.0%
351
100.0%
24

1074


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 38.7%
86
41.7%
130
49.1%
187
28.8%
62
41.2%
465
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 4.5%
10
8.0%
25
6.6%
25
7.0%
15
6.6%
75
Right for some, but not for me personally 18.0%
40
20.8%
65
19.9%
76
24.7%
53
20.7%
234
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 3.2%
7
1.9%
6
1.0%
4
2.3%
5
1.9%
22
Right for all 3.6%
8
4.2%
13
2.6%
10
4.7%
10
3.6%
41
Not a moral issue 32.0%
71
23.4%
73
20.7%
79
32.6%
70
25.9%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
312
100.0%
381
100.0%
215

1130

Bookmark and Share