Politics of Character Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WABORT

Now I am going to read a list of things that some people consider to be morally wrong. For each item, please select the response that best indicates how wrong you, personally, think it is when people engage in that behavior. I. Abortion during the first three months of pregnancy (see note 1 on the ARDA summary page)
  1) Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated
  2) Wrong for all, but should be tolerated
  3) Right for some, but not for me personally
  4) Right for me, but not necessarily for others
  5) Right for all
  6) Not a moral issue

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 375 34.8% 34.8% -1.07
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 61 5.7% 40.5% -.5
Right for some, but not for me personally 349 32.4% 72.9% .07
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 66 6.1% 79% .65
Right for all 73 6.8% 85.8% 1.22
Not a moral issue 153 14.2% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 29.8%
59
35.6%
109
36.2%
113
37.4%
70
33.8%
22
34.9%
373
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 7.1%
14
7.2%
22
3.8%
12
5.3%
10
3.1%
2
5.6%
60
Right for some, but not for me personally 34.8%
69
30.7%
94
30.1%
94
32.6%
61
43.1%
28
32.4%
346
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 8.6%
17
6.2%
19
5.8%
18
4.8%
9
4.6%
3
6.2%
66
Right for all 8.6%
17
7.5%
23
5.4%
17
6.4%
12
6.2%
4
6.8%
73
Not a moral issue 11.1%
22
12.7%
39
18.6%
58
13.4%
25
9.2%
6
14.0%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
306
100.0%
312
100.0%
187
100.0%
65

1068


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Completed high school Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 46.6%
34
40.0%
220
34.4%
31
27.2%
64
20.5%
26
34.9%
375
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 9.6%
7
6.0%
33
4.4%
4
4.3%
10
3.9%
5
5.5%
59
Right for some, but not for me personally 21.9%
16
32.0%
176
38.9%
35
36.6%
86
28.3%
36
32.5%
349
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 8.2%
6
6.2%
34
1.1%
1
5.1%
12
10.2%
13
6.1%
66
Right for all 5.5%
4
5.1%
28
5.6%
5
10.2%
24
9.4%
12
6.8%
73
Not a moral issue 8.2%
6
10.7%
59
15.6%
14
16.6%
39
27.6%
35
14.2%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
550
100.0%
90
100.0%
235
100.0%
127

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 38.4%
183
36.9%
94
0.0%
0
11.8%
8
34.6%
84
34.7%
369
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 6.5%
31
4.7%
12
5.3%
1
1.5%
1
5.8%
14
5.6%
59
Right for some, but not for me personally 33.8%
161
35.3%
90
21.1%
4
26.5%
18
30.5%
74
32.7%
347
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 4.4%
21
7.1%
18
10.5%
2
8.8%
6
7.8%
19
6.2%
66
Right for all 6.7%
32
4.7%
12
31.6%
6
14.7%
10
4.9%
12
6.8%
72
Not a moral issue 10.3%
49
11.4%
29
31.6%
6
36.8%
25
16.5%
40
14.0%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
255
100.0%
19
100.0%
68
100.0%
243

1062


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 33.5%
144
35.5%
229
34.7%
373
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 6.0%
26
5.4%
35
5.7%
61
Right for some, but not for me personally 34.9%
150
30.9%
199
32.5%
349
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 4.2%
18
7.4%
48
6.1%
66
Right for all 6.0%
26
7.3%
47
6.8%
73
Not a moral issue 15.3%
66
13.5%
87
14.2%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
645

1075


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 25.8%
87
31.8%
105
45.2%
150
31.8%
7
34.2%
349
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 5.9%
20
6.4%
21
4.5%
15
0.0%
0
5.5%
56
Right for some, but not for me personally 33.5%
113
31.5%
104
34.3%
114
40.9%
9
33.3%
340
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 8.6%
29
5.8%
19
4.5%
15
0.0%
0
6.2%
63
Right for all 9.5%
32
6.7%
22
3.6%
12
9.1%
2
6.7%
68
Not a moral issue 16.6%
56
17.9%
59
7.8%
26
18.2%
4
14.2%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
330
100.0%
332
100.0%
22

1021


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 27.7%
59
40.6%
121
40.9%
149
22.8%
46
34.8%
375
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 5.2%
11
6.7%
20
6.3%
23
3.5%
7
5.7%
61
Right for some, but not for me personally 30.0%
64
29.9%
89
30.5%
111
42.1%
85
32.4%
349
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 10.8%
23
3.7%
11
5.8%
21
5.4%
11
6.1%
66
Right for all 8.9%
19
8.1%
24
4.4%
16
6.9%
14
6.8%
73
Not a moral issue 17.4%
37
11.1%
33
12.1%
44
19.3%
39
14.2%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
298
100.0%
364
100.0%
202

1077

Bookmark and Share