Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2000 --Gambling and the Christian Faith, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSVOLOT

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you...Given volunteer time, apart from church programs, to help the less fortunate or to help make your own community a better place to live (e.g., through volunteer or committee work)?
  1) 0 Hours
  2) 1-2 Hours
  3) 3-5 Hours
  4) 6-10 Hours
  5) 11-20 Hours
  6) More than 20 Hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Hours 294 45.6% 45.6% -.82
1-2 Hours 136 21.1% 66.7% -.16
3-5 Hours 89 13.8% 80.5% .5
6-10 Hours 58 9% 89.5% 1.16
11-20 Hours 26 4% 93.5% 1.82
More than 20 Hours 42 6.5% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 Hours 44.4%
170
48.8%
119
46.1%
289
1-2 Hours 21.9%
84
19.3%
47
20.9%
131
3-5 Hours 14.6%
56
12.3%
30
13.7%
86
6-10 Hours 8.6%
33
9.4%
23
8.9%
56
11-20 Hours 3.9%
15
4.1%
10
4.0%
25
More than 20 Hours 6.5%
25
6.1%
15
6.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
244

627


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
0 Hours 46.5%
230
44.6%
62
46.1%
292
1-2 Hours 20.2%
100
23.7%
33
21.0%
133
3-5 Hours 13.7%
68
12.2%
17
13.4%
85
6-10 Hours 8.7%
43
10.1%
14
9.0%
57
11-20 Hours 4.2%
21
3.6%
5
4.1%
26
More than 20 Hours 6.7%
33
5.8%
8
6.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
139

634


Party preference (I-DEM_REP)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
0 Hours 46.5%
72
43.1%
50
47.2%
161
35.3%
6
0.0%
0
45.9%
289
1-2 Hours 21.3%
33
18.1%
21
21.1%
72
41.2%
7
0.0%
0
21.1%
133
3-5 Hours 15.5%
24
14.7%
17
12.9%
44
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
13.7%
86
6-10 Hours 8.4%
13
12.1%
14
8.2%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
55
11-20 Hours 3.2%
5
4.3%
5
4.4%
15
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
26
More than 20 Hours 5.2%
8
7.8%
9
6.2%
21
11.8%
2
100.0%
1
6.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
116
100.0%
341
100.0%
17
100.0%
1

630


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 Hours 45.2%
281
62.5%
5
72.7%
8
45.9%
294
1-2 Hours 21.4%
133
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
21.1%
135
3-5 Hours 13.8%
86
12.5%
1
9.1%
1
13.7%
88
6-10 Hours 9.0%
56
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
8.9%
57
11-20 Hours 4.0%
25
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
26
More than 20 Hours 6.6%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
8
100.0%
11

641


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 Hours 54.3%
57
49.0%
49
52.2%
93
36.8%
89
46.1%
288
1-2 Hours 25.7%
27
30.0%
30
14.0%
25
20.2%
49
21.0%
131
3-5 Hours 10.5%
11
9.0%
9
15.2%
27
16.1%
39
13.8%
86
6-10 Hours 5.7%
6
7.0%
7
7.9%
14
12.0%
29
9.0%
56
11-20 Hours 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
10
5.0%
12
3.8%
24
More than 20 Hours 1.9%
2
5.0%
5
5.1%
9
9.9%
24
6.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
100
100.0%
178
100.0%
242

625


Household income (I-HH_INCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
0 Hours 46.9%
23
45.3%
78
45.5%
101
48.2%
67
46.2%
269
1-2 Hours 26.5%
13
20.3%
35
22.1%
49
18.7%
26
21.1%
123
3-5 Hours 10.2%
5
14.5%
25
12.2%
27
17.3%
24
13.9%
81
6-10 Hours 4.1%
2
9.3%
16
7.7%
17
10.1%
14
8.4%
49
11-20 Hours 2.0%
1
4.7%
8
5.9%
13
1.4%
2
4.1%
24
More than 20 Hours 10.2%
5
5.8%
10
6.8%
15
4.3%
6
6.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
172
100.0%
222
100.0%
139

582