Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2000 --Gambling and the Christian Faith, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-MARITAL

What is your present marital status? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Married
  2) Not married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 516 78.1% 78.1% -.53
Not married 145 21.9% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Married 72.1%
282
86.1%
217
77.6%
499
Not married 27.9%
109
13.9%
35
22.4%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
252

643


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Married 100.0%
516
0.0%
0
78.1%
516
Not married 0.0%
0
100.0%
145
21.9%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
145

661


Party preference (I-DEM_REP)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Married 69.9%
109
79.0%
94
82.4%
291
70.6%
12
0.0%
0
78.3%
506
Not married 30.1%
47
21.0%
25
17.6%
62
29.4%
5
100.0%
1
21.7%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
119
100.0%
353
100.0%
17
100.0%
1

646


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 78.6%
502
50.0%
4
72.7%
8
78.1%
514
Not married 21.4%
137
50.0%
4
27.3%
3
21.9%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
8
100.0%
11

658


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 62.9%
66
87.1%
88
82.1%
147
77.3%
198
77.8%
499
Not married 37.1%
39
12.9%
13
17.9%
32
22.7%
58
22.2%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
101
100.0%
179
100.0%
256

641


Household income (I-HH_INCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Married 36.0%
18
68.7%
123
85.5%
195
91.5%
129
77.8%
465
Not married 64.0%
32
31.3%
56
14.5%
33
8.5%
12
22.2%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
179
100.0%
228
100.0%
141

598