Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2000 --Gambling and the Christian Faith, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRS_FREE

Please indicate your degree of agreement or disagreement with the following statement concerning gambling. - Keeping gambling legal is necessary to preserve American freedom, regardless of the problems that it may cause.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 18 2.8% 2.8% -2.48
Agree 76 11.7% 14.5% -1.45
Disagree 272 41.8% 56.3% -.43
Strongly disagree 185 28.5% 84.8% .6
Uncertain 99 15.2% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
9
3.6%
9
2.8%
18
Agree 10.2%
39
13.5%
34
11.5%
73
Disagree 45.1%
172
36.9%
93
41.9%
265
Strongly disagree 25.7%
98
32.1%
81
28.3%
179
Uncertain 16.5%
63
13.9%
35
15.5%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
252

633


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
13
2.9%
4
2.7%
17
Agree 10.7%
52
13.9%
19
11.4%
71
Disagree 42.9%
209
40.1%
55
42.3%
264
Strongly disagree 29.6%
144
24.1%
33
28.4%
177
Uncertain 14.2%
69
19.0%
26
15.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
137

624


Party preference (I-DEM_REP)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
5
2.7%
3
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
17
Agree 14.1%
21
5.3%
6
12.6%
43
6.7%
1
100.0%
1
11.6%
72
Disagree 43.0%
64
41.6%
47
43.9%
150
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
42.6%
264
Strongly disagree 24.8%
37
30.1%
34
28.1%
96
53.3%
8
0.0%
0
28.2%
175
Uncertain 14.8%
22
20.4%
23
12.9%
44
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
14.8%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
113
100.0%
342
100.0%
15
100.0%
1

620


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
16
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
2.8%
18
Agree 11.3%
69
25.0%
2
9.1%
1
11.4%
72
Disagree 42.7%
262
37.5%
3
18.2%
2
42.2%
267
Strongly disagree 28.1%
172
25.0%
2
36.4%
4
28.2%
178
Uncertain 15.3%
94
12.5%
1
18.2%
2
15.3%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
8
100.0%
11

632


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
4.1%
4
2.8%
5
3.6%
9
2.9%
18
Agree 19.2%
19
11.2%
11
11.7%
21
8.3%
21
11.4%
72
Disagree 37.4%
37
41.8%
41
47.8%
86
39.1%
99
41.7%
263
Strongly disagree 22.2%
22
22.4%
22
26.1%
47
35.2%
89
28.6%
180
Uncertain 21.2%
21
20.4%
20
11.7%
21
13.8%
35
15.4%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
98
100.0%
180
100.0%
253

630


Household income (I-HH_INCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
2
2.3%
4
3.7%
8
0.8%
1
2.6%
15
Agree 13.5%
7
11.4%
20
10.3%
22
12.8%
17
11.5%
66
Disagree 34.6%
18
42.3%
74
41.6%
89
48.1%
64
42.7%
245
Strongly disagree 25.0%
13
30.3%
53
28.0%
60
27.8%
37
28.4%
163
Uncertain 23.1%
12
13.7%
24
16.4%
35
10.5%
14
14.8%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
175
100.0%
214
100.0%
133

574