Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOWELDR

[IF YES TO EVERELDR] Are you serving now on session?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 18 5% 5% -4.34
No 341 95% 100% .23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
1
13.5%
7
2.1%
2
4.5%
8
5.0%
18
No 96.6%
28
86.5%
45
97.9%
95
95.5%
171
95.0%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
52
100.0%
97
100.0%
179

357


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
12
3.7%
6
5.0%
18
No 93.9%
184
96.3%
155
95.0%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
161

357


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
18
No 94.8%
328
100.0%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
95.0%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

357


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
6
5.5%
3
4.0%
8
12.5%
1
5.1%
18
No 93.3%
84
94.5%
52
96.0%
192
87.5%
7
94.9%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
55
100.0%
200
100.0%
8

353


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 10.7%
3
6.8%
7
3.9%
5
2.8%
2
5.1%
17
No 89.3%
25
93.2%
96
96.1%
123
97.2%
70
94.9%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
103
100.0%
128
100.0%
72

331


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
12
9.2%
6
5.2%
18
No 95.8%
272
90.8%
59
94.8%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
65

349