Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EVERDCON

Have you ever been ordained a deacon in the Presbyterian Church? (Check one box)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 207 35.3% 35.3% -1.35
No 380 64.7% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes 13.2%
12
34.7%
35
34.6%
55
44.2%
103
35.1%
205
No 86.8%
79
65.3%
66
65.4%
104
55.8%
130
64.9%
379
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
101
100.0%
159
100.0%
233

584


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 28.0%
99
45.9%
106
35.0%
205
No 72.0%
255
54.1%
125
65.0%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
231

585


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 34.7%
197
44.4%
4
50.0%
3
50.0%
1
35.1%
205
No 65.3%
370
55.6%
5
50.0%
3
50.0%
1
64.9%
379
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

584


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 38.5%
57
31.3%
31
35.0%
110
43.8%
7
35.5%
205
No 61.5%
91
68.7%
68
65.0%
204
56.3%
9
64.5%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
99
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
16
39.5%
66
33.7%
68
34.2%
41
35.6%
191
No 66.7%
32
60.5%
101
66.3%
134
65.8%
79
64.4%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
167
100.0%
202
100.0%
120

537


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 36.5%
165
28.1%
34
34.7%
199
No 63.5%
287
71.9%
87
65.3%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
121

573