Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOWDCON

[IF YES TO EVERDCON] Are you currently serving on the board of deacons?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 36 11% 11% -2.84
No 291 89% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes 25.9%
7
16.3%
8
8.1%
7
8.0%
13
10.8%
35
No 74.1%
20
83.7%
41
91.9%
79
92.0%
150
89.2%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
49
100.0%
86
100.0%
163

325


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 13.0%
24
7.8%
11
10.8%
35
No 87.0%
160
92.2%
130
89.2%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
141

325


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
33
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.8%
35
No 89.5%
280
83.3%
5
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
89.2%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

324


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
5
10.4%
5
12.0%
22
22.2%
2
10.6%
34
No 93.8%
75
89.6%
43
88.0%
161
77.8%
7
89.4%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
48
100.0%
183
100.0%
9

320


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 18.5%
5
13.3%
13
6.1%
7
11.1%
7
10.6%
32
No 81.5%
22
86.7%
85
93.9%
107
88.9%
56
89.4%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
98
100.0%
114
100.0%
63

302


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
23
18.8%
12
11.0%
35
No 90.9%
231
81.3%
52
89.0%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
64

318