Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCOMCH

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Chair of congregational committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 497 82.4% 82.4% -.46
Checked 106 17.6% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.5%
75
86.3%
88
83.6%
138
80.9%
195
82.7%
496
Checked 18.5%
17
13.7%
14
16.4%
27
19.1%
46
17.3%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
165
100.0%
241

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 84.5%
306
79.9%
191
82.7%
497
Checked 15.5%
56
20.1%
48
17.3%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
239

601


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 83.0%
483
55.6%
5
83.3%
5
50.0%
1
82.5%
494
Checked 17.0%
99
44.4%
4
16.7%
1
50.0%
1
17.5%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

599


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 81.0%
124
83.2%
84
83.8%
269
72.2%
13
82.6%
490
Checked 19.0%
29
16.8%
17
16.2%
52
27.8%
5
17.4%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
101
100.0%
321
100.0%
18

593


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
42
83.5%
142
79.1%
167
84.4%
103
82.2%
454
Checked 14.3%
7
16.5%
28
20.9%
44
15.6%
19
17.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
170
100.0%
211
100.0%
122

552


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 81.3%
378
87.0%
107
82.5%
485
Checked 18.7%
87
13.0%
16
17.5%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
123

588