Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCOMME

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Member of congregational committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 378 62.5% 62.5% -.77
Checked 227 37.5% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 77.2%
71
65.7%
67
56.6%
94
59.9%
145
62.6%
377
Checked 22.8%
21
34.3%
35
43.4%
72
40.1%
97
37.4%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
166
100.0%
242

602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 61.9%
224
63.9%
154
62.7%
378
Checked 38.1%
138
36.1%
87
37.3%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
241

603


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 62.2%
363
77.8%
7
66.7%
4
100.0%
2
62.6%
376
Checked 37.8%
221
22.2%
2
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
37.4%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

601


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 69.3%
106
55.4%
56
62.5%
202
44.4%
8
62.5%
372
Checked 30.7%
47
44.6%
45
37.5%
121
55.6%
10
37.5%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
101
100.0%
323
100.0%
18

595


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 67.3%
33
60.6%
103
64.6%
137
62.6%
77
63.2%
350
Checked 32.7%
16
39.4%
67
35.4%
75
37.4%
46
36.8%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
170
100.0%
212
100.0%
123

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 62.3%
291
65.0%
80
62.9%
371
Checked 37.7%
176
35.0%
43
37.1%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
123

590