Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSGAMEM

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Member of presbytery, synod, or General Assembly committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 570 94.2% 94.2% -.25
Checked 35 5.8% 100% 4.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
90
97.1%
99
97.0%
161
89.7%
217
94.2%
567
Checked 2.2%
2
2.9%
3
3.0%
5
10.3%
25
5.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
166
100.0%
242

602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.3%
345
92.5%
223
94.2%
568
Checked 4.7%
17
7.5%
18
5.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
241

603


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
550
100.0%
9
83.3%
5
100.0%
2
94.2%
566
Checked 5.8%
34
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

601


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.2%
141
96.0%
97
94.7%
306
94.4%
17
94.3%
561
Checked 7.8%
12
4.0%
4
5.3%
17
5.6%
1
5.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
101
100.0%
323
100.0%
18

595


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.8%
45
92.4%
157
93.9%
199
98.4%
121
94.2%
522
Checked 8.2%
4
7.6%
13
6.1%
13
1.6%
2
5.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
170
100.0%
212
100.0%
123

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
438
95.9%
118
94.2%
556
Checked 6.2%
29
4.1%
5
5.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
123

590