Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSYGOFF

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Officer of men's, women's, or youth group
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 525 86.8% 86.8% -.39
Checked 80 13.2% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.2%
83
93.1%
95
92.2%
153
79.3%
192
86.9%
523
Checked 9.8%
9
6.9%
7
7.8%
13
20.7%
50
13.1%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
166
100.0%
242

602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 82.3%
298
93.8%
226
86.9%
524
Checked 17.7%
64
6.2%
15
13.1%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
241

603


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 87.0%
508
88.9%
8
66.7%
4
100.0%
2
86.9%
522
Checked 13.0%
76
11.1%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
13.1%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

601


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 88.2%
135
92.1%
93
85.4%
276
77.8%
14
87.1%
518
Checked 11.8%
18
7.9%
8
14.6%
47
22.2%
4
12.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
101
100.0%
323
100.0%
18

595


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.7%
41
80.6%
137
90.1%
191
90.2%
111
86.6%
480
Checked 16.3%
8
19.4%
33
9.9%
21
9.8%
12
13.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
170
100.0%
212
100.0%
123

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 88.7%
414
82.1%
101
87.3%
515
Checked 11.3%
53
17.9%
22
12.7%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
123

590