Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSYGMEM

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Member of men's, women's, or youth group
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 433 71.6% 71.6% -.63
Checked 172 28.4% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 72.8%
67
74.5%
76
74.7%
124
67.8%
164
71.6%
431
Checked 27.2%
25
25.5%
26
25.3%
42
32.2%
78
28.4%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
166
100.0%
242

602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 66.3%
240
79.7%
192
71.6%
432
Checked 33.7%
122
20.3%
49
28.4%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
241

603


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 71.6%
418
66.7%
6
66.7%
4
100.0%
2
71.5%
430
Checked 28.4%
166
33.3%
3
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
28.5%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

601


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 73.2%
112
76.2%
77
69.3%
224
61.1%
11
71.3%
424
Checked 26.8%
41
23.8%
24
30.7%
99
38.9%
7
28.7%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
101
100.0%
323
100.0%
18

595


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 79.6%
39
65.9%
112
75.0%
159
70.7%
87
71.7%
397
Checked 20.4%
10
34.1%
58
25.0%
53
29.3%
36
28.3%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
170
100.0%
212
100.0%
123

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 70.9%
331
74.0%
91
71.5%
422
Checked 29.1%
136
26.0%
32
28.5%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
123

590