Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCHMEM

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Member of choir
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 484 80% 80% -.5
Checked 121 20% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 84.8%
78
73.5%
75
80.7%
134
80.2%
194
79.9%
481
Checked 15.2%
14
26.5%
27
19.3%
32
19.8%
48
20.1%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
166
100.0%
242

602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 79.0%
286
81.3%
196
79.9%
482
Checked 21.0%
76
18.7%
45
20.1%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
241

603


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 80.3%
469
55.6%
5
83.3%
5
100.0%
2
80.0%
481
Checked 19.7%
115
44.4%
4
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

601


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 78.4%
120
78.2%
79
81.1%
262
77.8%
14
79.8%
475
Checked 21.6%
33
21.8%
22
18.9%
61
22.2%
4
20.2%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
101
100.0%
323
100.0%
18

595


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 73.5%
36
79.4%
135
79.7%
169
81.3%
100
79.4%
440
Checked 26.5%
13
20.6%
35
20.3%
43
18.7%
23
20.6%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
170
100.0%
212
100.0%
123

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 79.2%
370
82.1%
101
79.8%
471
Checked 20.8%
97
17.9%
22
20.2%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
123

590