Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STRHOURS

How much of the stress families experience today do you believe is caused by long work hours?
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 201 35% 35% -1.09
Some 255 44.4% 79.4% .12
A little 90 15.7% 95.1% 1.32
None 28 4.9% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
A lot 47.8%
43
48.5%
49
43.2%
70
16.2%
34
34.8%
196
Some 41.1%
37
41.6%
42
40.1%
65
50.0%
105
44.2%
249
A little 6.7%
6
7.9%
8
13.0%
21
26.2%
55
16.0%
90
None 4.4%
4
2.0%
2
3.7%
6
7.6%
16
5.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
101
100.0%
162
100.0%
210

563


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A lot 39.5%
134
27.6%
62
34.8%
196
Some 43.7%
148
45.3%
102
44.3%
250
A little 12.4%
42
21.3%
48
16.0%
90
None 4.4%
15
5.8%
13
5.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
225

564


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
A lot 34.7%
190
33.3%
3
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
34.8%
196
Some 44.6%
244
44.4%
4
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
44.5%
251
A little 15.7%
86
22.2%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
15.8%
89
None 4.9%
27
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

564


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A lot 33.3%
49
34.7%
33
36.8%
110
23.5%
4
35.1%
196
Some 49.0%
72
47.4%
45
41.1%
123
41.2%
7
44.3%
247
A little 12.2%
18
13.7%
13
18.1%
54
23.5%
4
15.9%
89
None 5.4%
8
4.2%
4
4.0%
12
11.8%
2
4.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
95
100.0%
299
100.0%
17

558


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
A lot 27.5%
11
29.7%
47
36.0%
73
42.1%
51
34.9%
182
Some 42.5%
17
44.9%
71
44.8%
91
43.8%
53
44.4%
232
A little 20.0%
8
17.7%
28
15.8%
32
11.6%
14
15.7%
82
None 10.0%
4
7.6%
12
3.4%
7
2.5%
3
5.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
158
100.0%
203
100.0%
121

522


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
A lot 36.2%
161
32.4%
35
35.4%
196
Some 43.1%
192
45.4%
49
43.6%
241
A little 16.0%
71
15.7%
17
15.9%
88
None 4.7%
21
6.5%
7
5.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
108

553