Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSTCHER

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Church school teacher/leader
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 451 74.5% 74.5% -.58
Checked 154 25.5% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 72.8%
67
67.6%
69
73.5%
122
79.3%
192
74.8%
450
Checked 27.2%
25
32.4%
33
26.5%
44
20.7%
50
25.2%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
166
100.0%
242

602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 73.2%
265
77.2%
186
74.8%
451
Checked 26.8%
97
22.8%
55
25.2%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
241

603


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 74.7%
436
77.8%
7
66.7%
4
50.0%
1
74.5%
448
Checked 25.3%
148
22.2%
2
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
25.5%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

601


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 77.1%
118
68.3%
69
75.9%
245
66.7%
12
74.6%
444
Checked 22.9%
35
31.7%
32
24.1%
78
33.3%
6
25.4%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
101
100.0%
323
100.0%
18

595


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 77.6%
38
75.9%
129
71.7%
152
77.2%
95
74.7%
414
Checked 22.4%
11
24.1%
41
28.3%
60
22.8%
28
25.3%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
170
100.0%
212
100.0%
123

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 73.7%
344
78.0%
96
74.6%
440
Checked 26.3%
123
22.0%
27
25.4%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
123

590