Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSOTHER

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Other (specify)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 575 95% 95% -.23
Checked 30 5% 100% 4.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
88
95.1%
97
92.8%
154
96.7%
234
95.2%
573
Checked 4.3%
4
4.9%
5
7.2%
12
3.3%
8
4.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
166
100.0%
242

602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
340
96.7%
233
95.0%
573
Checked 6.1%
22
3.3%
8
5.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
241

603


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 95.0%
555
100.0%
9
83.3%
5
100.0%
2
95.0%
571
Checked 5.0%
29
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

601


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.2%
141
95.0%
96
96.3%
311
100.0%
18
95.1%
566
Checked 7.8%
12
5.0%
5
3.7%
12
0.0%
0
4.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
101
100.0%
323
100.0%
18

595


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
48
93.5%
159
95.8%
203
95.9%
118
95.3%
528
Checked 2.0%
1
6.5%
11
4.2%
9
4.1%
5
4.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
170
100.0%
212
100.0%
123

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
444
95.1%
117
95.1%
561
Checked 4.9%
23
4.9%
6
4.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
123

590