Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FREQATTD

How often do you generally attend Sunday worship at your congregation? (Check the appropriate box)
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) Once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) Once a month
  6) 2-3 times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 9 1.5% 1.5% -4.28
Less than once a year 2 .3% 1.8% -3.52
Once or twice a year 6 1% 2.8% -2.77
Several times a year 35 5.8% 8.7% -2.02
Once a month 21 3.5% 12.2% -1.26
2-3 times a month 104 17.4% 29.5% -.51
Nearly every week 279 46.6% 76.1% .25
Every week 143 23.9% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Never 1.1%
1
1.0%
1
1.8%
3
1.3%
3
1.3%
8
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
Once or twice a year 1.1%
1
1.0%
1
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Several times a year 10.9%
10
5.9%
6
8.0%
13
2.5%
6
5.9%
35
Once a month 6.5%
6
5.9%
6
2.5%
4
2.1%
5
3.5%
21
2-3 times a month 25.0%
23
18.6%
19
22.7%
37
10.5%
25
17.4%
104
Nearly every week 33.7%
31
46.1%
47
41.1%
67
55.2%
132
46.5%
277
Every week 21.7%
20
21.6%
22
20.9%
34
28.0%
67
24.0%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
163
100.0%
239

596


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 1.1%
4
2.1%
5
1.5%
9
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
2
Once or twice a year 1.4%
5
0.4%
1
1.0%
6
Several times a year 6.7%
24
4.6%
11
5.9%
35
Once a month 4.5%
16
2.1%
5
3.5%
21
2-3 times a month 13.9%
50
22.7%
54
17.4%
104
Nearly every week 46.0%
165
47.1%
112
46.4%
277
Every week 26.5%
95
20.2%
48
24.0%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
238

597


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Never 1.4%
8
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
Less than once a year 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Once or twice a year 1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Several times a year 5.9%
34
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
35
Once a month 3.3%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
19
2-3 times a month 17.8%
103
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
104
Nearly every week 46.5%
269
44.4%
4
66.7%
4
50.0%
1
46.6%
278
Every week 23.8%
138
33.3%
3
16.7%
1
50.0%
1
24.0%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

596


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 2.0%
3
2.0%
2
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Once or twice a year 0.7%
1
1.0%
1
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Several times a year 6.8%
10
5.0%
5
5.6%
18
11.1%
2
5.9%
35
Once a month 3.4%
5
5.0%
5
3.1%
10
0.0%
0
3.4%
20
2-3 times a month 20.9%
31
15.8%
16
16.5%
53
11.1%
2
17.3%
102
Nearly every week 39.2%
58
50.5%
51
48.1%
155
44.4%
8
46.2%
272
Every week 27.0%
40
20.8%
21
23.6%
76
33.3%
6
24.3%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
101
100.0%
322
100.0%
18

589


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Never 4.1%
2
0.6%
1
1.4%
3
1.6%
2
1.5%
8
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Once or twice a year 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.5%
3
0.9%
5
Several times a year 8.2%
4
4.2%
7
8.6%
18
2.5%
3
5.8%
32
Once a month 6.1%
3
1.2%
2
4.3%
9
3.3%
4
3.3%
18
2-3 times a month 8.2%
4
11.9%
20
20.0%
42
26.2%
32
17.9%
98
Nearly every week 44.9%
22
49.4%
83
45.7%
96
45.9%
56
46.8%
257
Every week 26.5%
13
32.7%
55
18.6%
39
18.0%
22
23.5%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
168
100.0%
210
100.0%
122

549


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 1.3%
6
2.5%
3
1.5%
9
Less than once a year 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Once or twice a year 1.1%
5
0.8%
1
1.0%
6
Several times a year 5.4%
25
8.2%
10
6.0%
35
Once a month 3.2%
15
4.9%
6
3.6%
21
2-3 times a month 16.8%
78
18.0%
22
17.1%
100
Nearly every week 47.9%
222
41.8%
51
46.7%
273
Every week 23.8%
110
23.8%
29
23.8%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
122

585