Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EVERMISA

In the last year, have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 554 97.7% 97.7% -.15
No 13 2.3% 100% 6.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes 97.8%
90
99.0%
97
98.1%
152
96.8%
213
97.7%
552
No 2.2%
2
1.0%
1
1.9%
3
3.2%
7
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
98
100.0%
155
100.0%
220

565


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 97.6%
330
97.8%
222
97.7%
552
No 2.4%
8
2.2%
5
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
227

565


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 97.6%
534
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
97.7%
551
No 2.4%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

564


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 95.7%
134
98.9%
93
98.1%
302
100.0%
16
97.7%
545
No 4.3%
6
1.1%
1
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
94
100.0%
308
100.0%
16

558


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 95.0%
38
96.9%
154
99.5%
204
99.1%
116
98.3%
512
No 5.0%
2
3.1%
5
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
159
100.0%
205
100.0%
117

521


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 98.4%
435
96.5%
110
98.0%
545
No 1.6%
7
3.5%
4
2.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
114

556