Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMJOB

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - My job/business required me to be at work on Sunday.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 501 82.8% 82.8% -.46
Checked 104 17.2% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 65.2%
60
77.5%
79
78.3%
130
95.5%
231
83.1%
500
Checked 34.8%
32
22.5%
23
21.7%
36
4.5%
11
16.9%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
166
100.0%
242

602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.0%
315
76.8%
185
82.9%
500
Checked 13.0%
47
23.2%
56
17.1%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
241

603


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 82.2%
480
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
82.7%
497
Checked 17.8%
104
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.3%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

601


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 83.7%
128
83.2%
84
81.4%
263
88.9%
16
82.5%
491
Checked 16.3%
25
16.8%
17
18.6%
60
11.1%
2
17.5%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
101
100.0%
323
100.0%
18

595


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.8%
45
89.4%
152
78.8%
167
74.0%
91
82.1%
455
Checked 8.2%
4
10.6%
18
21.2%
45
26.0%
32
17.9%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
170
100.0%
212
100.0%
123

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 81.8%
382
86.2%
106
82.7%
488
Checked 18.2%
85
13.8%
17
17.3%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
123

590