Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMRAVEL

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I was traveling on business and didn't get home in time.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 536 88.6% 88.6% -.36
Checked 69 11.4% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 85.9%
79
83.3%
85
86.1%
143
94.2%
228
88.9%
535
Checked 14.1%
13
16.7%
17
13.9%
23
5.8%
14
11.1%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
166
100.0%
242

602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.5%
335
83.4%
201
88.9%
536
Checked 7.5%
27
16.6%
40
11.1%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
241

603


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 88.7%
518
100.0%
9
66.7%
4
100.0%
2
88.7%
533
Checked 11.3%
66
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
11.3%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

601


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 86.3%
132
89.1%
90
90.4%
292
83.3%
15
88.9%
529
Checked 13.7%
21
10.9%
11
9.6%
31
16.7%
3
11.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
101
100.0%
323
100.0%
18

595


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
46
95.3%
162
87.7%
186
77.2%
95
88.3%
489
Checked 6.1%
3
4.7%
8
12.3%
26
22.8%
28
11.7%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
170
100.0%
212
100.0%
123

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 88.4%
413
89.4%
110
88.6%
523
Checked 11.6%
54
10.6%
13
11.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
123

590