Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMILL

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I was ill.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 336 55.6% 55.6% -.89
Checked 268 44.4% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 51.1%
47
55.9%
57
62.7%
104
52.3%
126
55.6%
334
Checked 48.9%
45
44.1%
45
37.3%
62
47.7%
115
44.4%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
166
100.0%
241

601


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 50.0%
181
64.2%
154
55.6%
335
Checked 50.0%
181
35.8%
86
44.4%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
240

602


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 55.3%
323
62.5%
5
66.7%
4
50.0%
1
55.5%
333
Checked 44.7%
261
37.5%
3
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
44.5%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

600


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 48.7%
74
54.5%
55
58.8%
190
55.6%
10
55.4%
329
Checked 51.3%
78
45.5%
46
41.2%
133
44.4%
8
44.6%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
101
100.0%
323
100.0%
18

594


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 46.9%
23
50.9%
86
55.7%
118
64.2%
79
55.3%
306
Checked 53.1%
26
49.1%
83
44.3%
94
35.8%
44
44.7%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
169
100.0%
212
100.0%
123

553


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 55.8%
260
57.7%
71
56.2%
331
Checked 44.2%
206
42.3%
52
43.8%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
123

589