Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMFAMLY

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I had family responsibilities (e.g., caring for an ill or disabled child or parent).
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 447 73.9% 73.9% -.59
Checked 158 26.1% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 60.9%
56
62.7%
64
77.7%
129
81.0%
196
73.9%
445
Checked 39.1%
36
37.3%
38
22.3%
37
19.0%
46
26.1%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
166
100.0%
242

602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 68.0%
246
83.0%
200
74.0%
446
Checked 32.0%
116
17.0%
41
26.0%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
241

603


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 74.3%
434
55.6%
5
66.7%
4
50.0%
1
73.9%
444
Checked 25.7%
150
44.4%
4
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
26.1%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

601


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 72.5%
111
77.2%
78
72.8%
235
77.8%
14
73.6%
438
Checked 27.5%
42
22.8%
23
27.2%
88
22.2%
4
26.4%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
101
100.0%
323
100.0%
18

595


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
42
74.7%
127
71.7%
152
75.6%
93
74.7%
414
Checked 14.3%
7
25.3%
43
28.3%
60
24.4%
30
25.3%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
170
100.0%
212
100.0%
123

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 72.4%
338
79.7%
98
73.9%
436
Checked 27.6%
129
20.3%
25
26.1%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
123

590