Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMVACATN

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I was away on vacation.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 155 25.7% 25.7% -1.7
Checked 449 74.3% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 25.0%
23
21.8%
22
21.1%
35
30.2%
73
25.5%
153
Checked 75.0%
69
78.2%
79
78.9%
131
69.8%
169
74.5%
448
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
101
100.0%
166
100.0%
242

601


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 26.2%
95
24.6%
59
25.6%
154
Checked 73.8%
267
75.4%
181
74.4%
448
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
240

602


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 25.0%
146
22.2%
2
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
25.3%
152
Checked 75.0%
437
77.8%
7
33.3%
2
100.0%
2
74.7%
448
TOTAL 100.0%
583
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

600


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 23.5%
36
34.7%
35
23.9%
77
27.8%
5
25.8%
153
Checked 76.5%
117
65.3%
66
76.1%
245
72.2%
13
74.2%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
101
100.0%
322
100.0%
18

594


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 55.1%
27
26.5%
45
24.5%
52
12.3%
15
25.1%
139
Checked 44.9%
22
73.5%
125
75.5%
160
87.7%
107
74.9%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
170
100.0%
212
100.0%
122

553


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 22.1%
103
35.8%
44
25.0%
147
Checked 77.9%
363
64.2%
79
75.0%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
123

589