Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STRTRAVL

How much of the stress families experience today do you believe is caused by business travel?
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 82 14.3% 14.3% -1.58
Some 265 46.1% 60.3% -.43
A little 161 28% 88.3% .73
None 67 11.7% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
A lot 19.8%
18
15.8%
16
13.0%
21
11.8%
25
14.2%
80
Some 40.7%
37
49.5%
50
51.6%
83
42.7%
90
46.1%
260
A little 24.2%
22
24.8%
25
22.4%
36
35.1%
74
27.8%
157
None 15.4%
14
9.9%
10
13.0%
21
10.4%
22
11.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
101
100.0%
161
100.0%
211

564


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A lot 17.6%
60
8.9%
20
14.2%
80
Some 47.8%
163
43.8%
98
46.2%
261
A little 22.3%
76
36.2%
81
27.8%
157
None 12.3%
42
11.2%
25
11.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
224

565


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
A lot 14.4%
79
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.2%
80
Some 45.8%
251
66.7%
6
50.0%
3
100.0%
2
46.4%
262
A little 28.1%
154
22.2%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
27.8%
157
None 11.7%
64
11.1%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

565


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A lot 13.6%
20
12.4%
12
15.3%
46
12.5%
2
14.3%
80
Some 42.9%
63
46.4%
45
48.0%
144
31.3%
5
45.9%
257
A little 31.3%
46
29.9%
29
25.7%
77
31.3%
5
28.0%
157
None 12.2%
18
11.3%
11
11.0%
33
25.0%
4
11.8%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
97
100.0%
300
100.0%
16

560


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
A lot 22.0%
9
12.7%
20
13.8%
28
14.9%
18
14.4%
75
Some 26.8%
11
43.9%
69
49.3%
100
49.6%
60
46.0%
240
A little 31.7%
13
29.9%
47
26.6%
54
28.1%
34
28.4%
148
None 19.5%
8
13.4%
21
10.3%
21
7.4%
9
11.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
121

522


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
A lot 13.7%
61
15.5%
17
14.1%
78
Some 48.0%
213
40.0%
44
46.4%
257
A little 28.2%
125
26.4%
29
27.8%
154
None 10.1%
45
18.2%
20
11.7%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
110

554