Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMCTCHUP

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I needed the time to catch up on other responsibilities.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 489 80.8% 80.8% -.49
Checked 116 19.2% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 69.6%
64
70.6%
72
75.9%
126
92.6%
224
80.7%
486
Checked 30.4%
28
29.4%
30
24.1%
40
7.4%
18
19.3%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
166
100.0%
242

602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 81.2%
294
80.1%
193
80.8%
487
Checked 18.8%
68
19.9%
48
19.2%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
241

603


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 80.7%
471
88.9%
8
83.3%
5
50.0%
1
80.7%
485
Checked 19.3%
113
11.1%
1
16.7%
1
50.0%
1
19.3%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

601


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 78.4%
120
81.2%
82
81.1%
262
83.3%
15
80.5%
479
Checked 21.6%
33
18.8%
19
18.9%
61
16.7%
3
19.5%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
101
100.0%
323
100.0%
18

595


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.8%
43
86.5%
147
75.0%
159
76.4%
94
80.0%
443
Checked 12.2%
6
13.5%
23
25.0%
53
23.6%
29
20.0%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
170
100.0%
212
100.0%
123

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 79.9%
373
82.9%
102
80.5%
475
Checked 20.1%
94
17.1%
21
19.5%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
123

590