Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMFEEL

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I just didn't feel like going.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 517 85.5% 85.5% -.41
Checked 88 14.5% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 78.3%
72
76.5%
78
86.7%
144
90.9%
220
85.4%
514
Checked 21.7%
20
23.5%
24
13.3%
22
9.1%
22
14.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
166
100.0%
242

602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 85.4%
309
85.5%
206
85.4%
515
Checked 14.6%
53
14.5%
35
14.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
241

603


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 85.1%
497
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
50.0%
1
85.4%
513
Checked 14.9%
87
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
14.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

601


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 83.7%
128
87.1%
88
85.1%
275
94.4%
17
85.4%
508
Checked 16.3%
25
12.9%
13
14.9%
48
5.6%
1
14.6%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
101
100.0%
323
100.0%
18

595


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.8%
45
88.2%
150
82.5%
175
82.1%
101
85.0%
471
Checked 8.2%
4
11.8%
20
17.5%
37
17.9%
22
15.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
170
100.0%
212
100.0%
123

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 85.0%
397
87.0%
107
85.4%
504
Checked 15.0%
70
13.0%
16
14.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
123

590