Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMWEATHR

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - The weather was bad.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 531 87.8% 87.8% -.37
Checked 74 12.2% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.5%
75
91.2%
93
90.4%
150
86.8%
210
87.7%
528
Checked 18.5%
17
8.8%
9
9.6%
16
13.2%
32
12.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
166
100.0%
242

602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 85.4%
309
91.3%
220
87.7%
529
Checked 14.6%
53
8.7%
21
12.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
241

603


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 87.7%
512
88.9%
8
100.0%
6
50.0%
1
87.7%
527
Checked 12.3%
72
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
12.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

601


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 88.9%
136
85.1%
86
87.9%
284
100.0%
18
88.1%
524
Checked 11.1%
17
14.9%
15
12.1%
39
0.0%
0
11.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
101
100.0%
323
100.0%
18

595


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.6%
40
84.7%
144
88.7%
188
94.3%
116
88.1%
488
Checked 18.4%
9
15.3%
26
11.3%
24
5.7%
7
11.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
170
100.0%
212
100.0%
123

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 89.7%
419
82.1%
101
88.1%
520
Checked 10.3%
48
17.9%
22
11.9%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
123

590