Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMSLEPT

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I overslept.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 559 92.4% 92.4% -.29
Checked 46 7.6% 100% 3.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 76.1%
70
88.2%
90
95.2%
158
98.3%
238
92.4%
556
Checked 23.9%
22
11.8%
12
4.8%
8
1.7%
4
7.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
166
100.0%
242

602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 90.9%
329
94.6%
228
92.4%
557
Checked 9.1%
33
5.4%
13
7.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
241

603


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 92.8%
542
100.0%
9
83.3%
5
50.0%
1
92.7%
557
Checked 7.2%
42
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
50.0%
1
7.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

601


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 91.5%
140
92.1%
93
93.2%
301
88.9%
16
92.4%
550
Checked 8.5%
13
7.9%
8
6.8%
22
11.1%
2
7.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
101
100.0%
323
100.0%
18

595


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
46
92.4%
157
92.9%
197
91.9%
113
92.6%
513
Checked 6.1%
3
7.6%
13
7.1%
15
8.1%
10
7.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
170
100.0%
212
100.0%
123

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 92.7%
433
90.2%
111
92.2%
544
Checked 7.3%
34
9.8%
12
7.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
123

590