Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMGUEST

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I had guests from out of town.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 457 75.5% 75.5% -.57
Checked 148 24.5% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
69
75.5%
77
72.3%
120
77.7%
188
75.4%
454
Checked 25.0%
23
24.5%
25
27.7%
46
22.3%
54
24.6%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
166
100.0%
242

602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 75.7%
274
75.1%
181
75.5%
455
Checked 24.3%
88
24.9%
60
24.5%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
241

603


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 75.2%
439
77.8%
7
100.0%
6
50.0%
1
75.4%
453
Checked 24.8%
145
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
24.6%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

601


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 77.8%
119
72.3%
73
74.6%
241
88.9%
16
75.5%
449
Checked 22.2%
34
27.7%
28
25.4%
82
11.1%
2
24.5%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
101
100.0%
323
100.0%
18

595


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.7%
41
78.2%
133
71.7%
152
76.4%
94
75.8%
420
Checked 16.3%
8
21.8%
37
28.3%
60
23.6%
29
24.2%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
170
100.0%
212
100.0%
123

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 73.4%
343
82.1%
101
75.3%
444
Checked 26.6%
124
17.9%
22
24.7%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
123

590