Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMELSE

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I decided to do something else that day.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 515 85.1% 85.1% -.42
Checked 90 14.9% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.5%
75
76.5%
78
80.1%
133
93.4%
226
85.0%
512
Checked 18.5%
17
23.5%
24
19.9%
33
6.6%
16
15.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
166
100.0%
242

602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.8%
318
80.9%
195
85.1%
513
Checked 12.2%
44
19.1%
46
14.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
241

603


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 85.3%
498
77.8%
7
83.3%
5
50.0%
1
85.0%
511
Checked 14.7%
86
22.2%
2
16.7%
1
50.0%
1
15.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

601


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 81.7%
125
85.1%
86
86.4%
279
83.3%
15
84.9%
505
Checked 18.3%
28
14.9%
15
13.6%
44
16.7%
3
15.1%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
101
100.0%
323
100.0%
18

595


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.8%
45
88.8%
151
81.6%
173
80.5%
99
84.5%
468
Checked 8.2%
4
11.2%
19
18.4%
39
19.5%
24
15.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
170
100.0%
212
100.0%
123

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 84.4%
394
87.0%
107
84.9%
501
Checked 15.6%
73
13.0%
16
15.1%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
123

590