Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMTHEME

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I wasn't interested in the theme of the service.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 595 98.3% 98.3% -.13
Checked 10 1.7% 100% 7.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
91
99.0%
101
98.8%
164
97.5%
236
98.3%
592
Checked 1.1%
1
1.0%
1
1.2%
2
2.5%
6
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
166
100.0%
242

602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
357
97.9%
236
98.3%
593
Checked 1.4%
5
2.1%
5
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
241

603


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
574
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
98.3%
591
Checked 1.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

601


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
153
95.0%
96
98.5%
318
100.0%
18
98.3%
585
Checked 0.0%
0
5.0%
5
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
101
100.0%
323
100.0%
18

595


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
48
99.4%
169
97.6%
207
98.4%
121
98.4%
545
Checked 2.0%
1
0.6%
1
2.4%
5
1.6%
2
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
170
100.0%
212
100.0%
123

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
462
95.9%
118
98.3%
580
Checked 1.1%
5
4.1%
5
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
123

590