Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMPRECHR

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I didn't want to hear a particular preacher/speaker.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 569 94% 94% -.25
Checked 36 6% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
88
90.2%
92
92.2%
153
96.3%
233
94.0%
566
Checked 4.3%
4
9.8%
10
7.8%
13
3.7%
9
6.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
166
100.0%
242

602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.0%
344
92.5%
223
94.0%
567
Checked 5.0%
18
7.5%
18
6.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
241

603


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 94.0%
549
100.0%
9
83.3%
5
100.0%
2
94.0%
565
Checked 6.0%
35
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

601


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
144
96.0%
97
93.2%
301
94.4%
17
93.9%
559
Checked 5.9%
9
4.0%
4
6.8%
22
5.6%
1
6.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
101
100.0%
323
100.0%
18

595


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
48
94.1%
160
93.9%
199
93.5%
115
94.2%
522
Checked 2.0%
1
5.9%
10
6.1%
13
6.5%
8
5.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
170
100.0%
212
100.0%
123

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
438
94.3%
116
93.9%
554
Checked 6.2%
29
5.7%
7
6.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
123

590