Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMCNFLCT

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - Conflict in the congregation
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 590 97.5% 97.5% -.16
Checked 15 2.5% 100% 6.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
91
98.0%
100
95.2%
158
98.3%
238
97.5%
587
Checked 1.1%
1
2.0%
2
4.8%
8
1.7%
4
2.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
166
100.0%
242

602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
353
97.5%
235
97.5%
588
Checked 2.5%
9
2.5%
6
2.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
241

603


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 97.6%
570
100.0%
9
83.3%
5
100.0%
2
97.5%
586
Checked 2.4%
14
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

601


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
150
97.0%
98
97.8%
316
94.4%
17
97.6%
581
Checked 2.0%
3
3.0%
3
2.2%
7
5.6%
1
2.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
101
100.0%
323
100.0%
18

595


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
49
97.1%
165
97.2%
206
97.6%
120
97.5%
540
Checked 0.0%
0
2.9%
5
2.8%
6
2.4%
3
2.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
170
100.0%
212
100.0%
123

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.0%
453
99.2%
122
97.5%
575
Checked 3.0%
14
0.8%
1
2.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
123

590