Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMOTHER

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - Other (volunteered response)
  1) All other
  2) Worked at another church
  3) Visited another church (out of town)
  4) Seasonal migrant
  5) Visited another church
  7) Tried to go but prevented

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other 25 41% 41% -.97
Worked at another church 4 6.6% 47.5% -.48
Visited another church (out of town) 7 11.5% 59% .01
Seasonal migrant 9 14.8% 73.8% .5
Visited another church 10 16.4% 90.2% .99
Tried to go but prevented 6 9.8% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
All other 66.7%
8
66.7%
4
33.3%
5
28.6%
8
41.0%
25
Worked at another church 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
6.6%
4
Visited another church (out of town) 8.3%
1
16.7%
1
13.3%
2
10.7%
3
11.5%
7
Seasonal migrant 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
20.0%
3
17.9%
5
14.8%
9
Visited another church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
32.1%
9
16.4%
10
Tried to go but prevented 16.7%
2
0.0%
0
26.7%
4
0.0%
0
9.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
6
100.0%
15
100.0%
28

61


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All other 31.6%
12
56.5%
13
41.0%
25
Worked at another church 5.3%
2
8.7%
2
6.6%
4
Visited another church (out of town) 10.5%
4
13.0%
3
11.5%
7
Seasonal migrant 21.1%
8
4.3%
1
14.8%
9
Visited another church 18.4%
7
13.0%
3
16.4%
10
Tried to go but prevented 13.2%
5
4.3%
1
9.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
23

61


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
All other 43.1%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.0%
25
Worked at another church 5.2%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
4
Visited another church (out of town) 10.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
11.5%
7
Seasonal migrant 15.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.8%
9
Visited another church 15.5%
9
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.4%
10
Tried to go but prevented 10.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

61


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All other 50.0%
8
30.0%
3
42.4%
14
0.0%
0
41.0%
25
Worked at another church 12.5%
2
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
6.6%
4
Visited another church (out of town) 12.5%
2
20.0%
2
9.1%
3
0.0%
0
11.5%
7
Seasonal migrant 6.3%
1
10.0%
1
18.2%
6
50.0%
1
14.8%
9
Visited another church 6.3%
1
30.0%
3
18.2%
6
0.0%
0
16.4%
10
Tried to go but prevented 12.5%
2
0.0%
0
12.1%
4
0.0%
0
9.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
33
100.0%
2

61


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
All other 71.4%
5
22.2%
4
45.5%
10
45.5%
5
41.4%
24
Worked at another church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
9.1%
1
6.9%
4
Visited another church (out of town) 0.0%
0
11.1%
2
18.2%
4
0.0%
0
10.3%
6
Seasonal migrant 14.3%
1
22.2%
4
4.5%
1
27.3%
3
15.5%
9
Visited another church 0.0%
0
33.3%
6
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
15.5%
9
Tried to go but prevented 14.3%
1
11.1%
2
4.5%
1
18.2%
2
10.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
18
100.0%
22
100.0%
11

58


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All other 35.4%
17
61.5%
8
41.0%
25
Worked at another church 8.3%
4
0.0%
0
6.6%
4
Visited another church (out of town) 14.6%
7
0.0%
0
11.5%
7
Seasonal migrant 14.6%
7
15.4%
2
14.8%
9
Visited another church 18.8%
9
7.7%
1
16.4%
10
Tried to go but prevented 8.3%
4
15.4%
2
9.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
13

61