Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STRMONEY

How much of the stress families experience today do you believe is caused by economic hardships?
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 199 33.7% 33.7% -1.12
Some 229 38.8% 72.5% 0
A little 126 21.4% 93.9% 1.12
None 36 6.1% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
A lot 46.7%
43
38.2%
39
31.3%
51
26.6%
59
33.2%
192
Some 30.4%
28
39.2%
40
42.9%
70
39.6%
88
39.0%
226
A little 16.3%
15
15.7%
16
20.2%
33
27.5%
61
21.6%
125
None 6.5%
6
6.9%
7
5.5%
9
6.3%
14
6.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
163
100.0%
222

579


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A lot 35.0%
122
30.3%
70
33.1%
192
Some 40.4%
141
37.2%
86
39.1%
227
A little 18.9%
66
25.5%
59
21.6%
125
None 5.7%
20
6.9%
16
6.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
231

580


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
A lot 32.7%
184
55.6%
5
16.7%
1
50.0%
1
33.0%
191
Some 39.5%
222
33.3%
3
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
39.4%
228
A little 21.5%
121
11.1%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
21.4%
124
None 6.2%
35
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

579


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A lot 36.4%
55
30.6%
30
32.4%
99
33.3%
6
33.2%
190
Some 33.8%
51
41.8%
41
40.5%
124
38.9%
7
38.9%
223
A little 25.2%
38
19.4%
19
21.6%
66
5.6%
1
21.6%
124
None 4.6%
7
8.2%
8
5.6%
17
22.2%
4
6.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
98
100.0%
306
100.0%
18

573


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
A lot 30.2%
13
38.0%
62
37.0%
77
23.0%
28
33.6%
180
Some 37.2%
16
34.4%
56
35.6%
74
50.0%
61
38.6%
207
A little 20.9%
9
22.7%
37
23.6%
49
18.9%
23
22.0%
118
None 11.6%
5
4.9%
8
3.8%
8
8.2%
10
5.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
163
100.0%
208
100.0%
122

536


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
A lot 32.8%
149
34.8%
40
33.2%
189
Some 39.0%
177
37.4%
43
38.7%
220
A little 22.7%
103
19.1%
22
22.0%
125
None 5.5%
25
8.7%
10
6.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
115

569